1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Salahkah mereka?"

"Salahkah mereka?"

Translation:Are they wrong?

September 30, 2018

10 Comments


Zet955992

I'm sorry, I'm confused again. Why has the -kah suffix been added? What does it do grammatically? :/


Rick392366

-kah suffix is used to mark a sentence as a question.
It's mostly used in the written/formal style.
-kah is used to convert a declarative statement into an interrogative statement.
-kah can be attached to 'apa', if the question starts with 'apa'.
-kah is attached to the predicate phrase if the question does not use 'apa'.
Examples :

Tini sakit.
Apakah Tini sakit?
Sakitkah Tini?

Tini terlalu kurus.
Apakah Tini terlalu kurus?
Terlalu kuruskah Tini?

Tini mau makan.
Apakah Tini mau makan?
Maukah Tini makan?

Please have a look here as well : https://www.duolingo.com/skill/id/Questions/tips-and-notes


HenriCooks

''Are they incorrect'' Should be accepted right?


AbdullahAAK

Wrong or incorrect?


AVAX3M

It can be either.


LuisCristo360710

Hey i accidentally put a typo "Salahkah mereks" and it didnt really say anything maybe it should fix that


Aiden212598

Perhaps, but typos happen. "S"s neighbour is "a".... ;)


AVAX3M

Try reporting with "My answer should not be accepted" after answering with that.


AainiBumi

im just here to see indonesian names

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.