"Salahkah mereka?"

Translation:Are they wrong?

September 30, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zet955992

I'm sorry, I'm confused again. Why has the -kah suffix been added? What does it do grammatically? :/


Rick392366

-kah suffix is used to mark a sentence as a question.
It's mostly used in the written/formal style.
-kah is used to convert a declarative statement into an interrogative statement.
-kah can be attached to 'apa', if the question starts with 'apa'.
-kah is attached to the predicate phrase if the question does not use 'apa'.
Examples :

Tini sakit.
Apakah Tini sakit?
Sakitkah Tini?

Tini terlalu kurus.
Apakah Tini terlalu kurus?
Terlalu kuruskah Tini?

Tini mau makan.
Apakah Tini mau makan?
Maukah Tini makan?

Please have a look here as well : https://www.duolingo.com/skill/id/Questions/tips-and-notes


HenriCooks

''Are they incorrect'' Should be accepted right?


LuisCristo360710

Hey i accidentally put a typo "Salahkah mereks" and it didnt really say anything maybe it should fix that


Aiden212598

Perhaps, but typos happen. "S"s neighbour is "a".... ;)


AVAX3M

Try reporting with "My answer should not be accepted" after answering with that.


Daveduck

Wah! "They are wrong?" should also be accepted!


AbdullahAAK

Wrong or incorrect?


AVAX3M

It can be either.


Kaylao636716

"Salahkah saya? Did I stutter??" Lol just testing this out haha


Mineral_fish

Ending question with Ka(h) remind me of Japanese


polpo854740

Howe would you know if this is

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.