1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Sa femme est gentille."

"Sa femme est gentille."

Translation:His wife is nice.

April 1, 2013

4 Comments


professorleah

THANK YOU I LOVE YOU! "sa femme est gentille" = "her wife is kind" thanks for not being homophobic like Rosetta Stone!


rusted.tree

As much as I'm in favour of LGBT acceptance and visibility, this sentence could be either "her wife" OR "his wife". Remember, in French, the gender of the noun determines the gender of the possessive. "Femme" is feminine, so "sa femme" (not "son femme") is the correct translation. Likewise, it would be "son homme" for both "his husband" and "her husband".


MaggiePye

Yes, but I think what they meant was that DL does not automatically mark "her wife" as incorrect. And since I both live in a Francophone country and am a woman with a wife, I appreciate that too. (Sure, it will usually be "his wife," but it's still nice.)


hanitangko

Good for you duo (y)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.