"Která z těch oken jsou vaše?"

Translation:Which of those windows are yours?

September 30, 2018

8 Comments


LaynePierc1

What is wrong with "Which one of those"

September 30, 2018

endless_sleeper

'Která' is the plural form.

If we were asking about a single window, the Czech sentence would start with 'Které...'

And 'which' certainly does not have to be singular.

September 30, 2018

vcllist

"Which of those windows is yours" should be allowed also.

January 26, 2019

endless_sleeper

It should not. See above.

January 26, 2019

Matt81406

Perhaps "which one of those windows is yours?" But maybe there is a different way to say that in Czech.

March 24, 2019

BoneheadBass

From my perspective (native AmE), since the Czech sentence is clearly in the plural, a plural translation is appropriate. "Which one of those windows is yours?" (suggested alternative) is not the same as "Which of those windows are yours?" (Czech sentence).

March 24, 2019

Matt81406

Makes sense. How would you say which one of those windows is yours? Would you even want to say it that way in Czech? Btw I'm also a native American English speaker. Cheers

March 24, 2019

VladaFu

The singular is "Které z těch oken je tvé/tvoje/vaše.".

Of course you can say it, it is perfectly natural.

March 24, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.