1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "That man and this woman"

"That man and this woman"

Translation:वह आदमी और यह औरत

September 30, 2018

13 Comments


MattGroeber

What is the difference between आैरत and महिला ? Google translated woman as the latter and doesn't recognize the former.


KananG1

They are synonyms but the former (the one that are using) is a lot more common.


SrishtiRoy8

There is nothing such as 'more common' both are synonymous and both are used as frequently as the other. Direct translation from hindi to english for औरत is 'woman' and महिला is 'lady' but both woman and lady are synonyms in English. Hope you get it :)


gauravv7

Here it gets a little complicated. Hindi and Urdu are the branches of Hindustani language. औरत and महिला mean the same i.e. a woman. But the former one is in urdu and the later one is in hindi. Both are used in normal day to day conversations in both hindi and urdu.


tribhuwan713118

औरत is Indian woman name


QnuC18

मैंने सही आंसर दिया


Ammu997762

Confusing words for men and woman

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.