"That man and this woman"

Translation:वह आदमी और यह औरत

September 30, 2018

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MattGroeber

What is the difference between आैरत and महिला ? Google translated woman as the latter and doesn't recognize the former.


gauravv7

Here it gets a little complicated. Hindi and Urdu are the branches of Hindustani language. औरत and महिला mean the same i.e. a woman. But the former one is in urdu and the later one is in hindi. Both are used in normal day to day conversations in both hindi and urdu.


-ShrimayiSK..

Aurat means woman and mahila means female.


NurayPinar

लें बेन टीअर्जुन बुनुदा सेविरियोरम नसअल यापायिम बेन बनी


ph.khvpYF

I have given right answers than why is come worry


VasanthaGo4

Hello everyone who are learning here, i thank this app , as im trying to speak a language which i was not know about...... Thanks a lot for building up my language.....


ph.z47lma

मैंने सही आंंसर दिया


khushi309004

rfgdvfyjjdg ffg xgx ggx usd gsgxggzggdgdyldkyr


ph.sFAcsE

I am new on duolingo


ph.873LJ8

My name is Rehnuma


NewtonKavi1

Hi hello friends How are you my dear friend reply for my message


NewtonKavi1

Hi hello friends how are you friends reply for my message


BhushanKum788106

Free fire kon khlata ha


Patrizia598307

Quando si usano वह e यह? Come si differenzia maschile o femminile? Grazie


Lookout_YTsinger

Why is nobody taking about how vuh is being pronounced vo?


Dadapeerta

That man and an woman

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.