"Non è il momento di abbassare la guardia."

Translation:It is not the time to lower your guard.

April 1, 2013

5 Comments


Sidonius

With no qualifying pronoun, how are we supposed to know that "la guardia" should be "your guard"?

April 1, 2013

eterryd

"let down your guard" is standard idiomatic English (with 68,800,000 Google results) and should be allowed.

June 3, 2014

peter2108

Because a pronoun other than 'your' has to have a back reference as "It is not the time for John to lower his guard".

April 1, 2013

mrule

I'm not sure this is the case. I think it could just as easily be "our guard". Also, Duo routinely delivers sentences with "suo" that lack an antecedent, so I don't think this rule can help users know how to answer the question.

November 11, 2013

peter2108

I think you are right. Quite possibly without context there is no determinate sense - 'our/youjr/his/my guard. Is Non è il momento di abbassare la mia guardia ( .... to lower my guard) correct. I find that you can get stuck on things like this in Duo!

November 12, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.