"I am Andi."

Translation:Saya Andi.

September 30, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sumsel1

I am a little disappointed with the constant change of informal and formal forms. You is translated to kamu (informal) and I is translated to saya (formal). Would be more coherent to stick to ine form wouldn't it? Saya - Anda (I - You, formal) or Aku - Kamu (I - You, informal)


Dogidork

the thing is saya-kamu pair is more common than saya-anda pair for formal conversation. Using anda is sometimes considered as too formal.


poop_zombi

You get downvoted. But i totally agree. First they should start with informal and later they can start teaching us the formal words. Now we have to learn many words twice which make things very confusing.


[deactivated user]

    Actually it is not so uncommon for Saya-Kamu pair..

    Some people keep using "saya" in informal situations though. Like me. :)


    [deactivated user]

      Saya and aku is both formal and informal. So it should be used interchangeably


kaibastian

      Why not : nama saya andi?


jnr92x

      That will be "My name is Andi".


DadangSeti3

      Itu kan emang betul


DsGl19

      Why not "saya adalah Andi" ?


Tislzk25

      acceptable but it's a long-winded thing because it has the same meaning. Just imagine like you use non verbal sentences. haha This is the easiest way to understand it ( i think )


iMi_Yuzuno

      No need to say "adalah" when you say your name


AndreasK1709

      I like this course :)


DadangSeti3

      Aku orang indonesia


      [deactivated user]

        What's the difference between Nama Saya and Saya Andi? The noun in Nama Saya is first. The noun in Saya Andi is second.

        Whereas I was told noun is always first in Indonesian.

        Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.