"I am Andi."

Translation:Saya Andi.

September 30, 2018

4 Comments


sumsel1

I am a little disappointed with the constant change of informal and formal forms. You is translated to kamu (informal) and I is translated to saya (formal). Would be more coherent to stick to ine form wouldn't it? Saya - Anda (I - You, formal) or Aku - Kamu (I - You, informal)

November 9, 2018

poop_zombi

You get downvoted. But i totally agree. First they should start with informal and later they can start teaching us the formal words. Now we have to learn many words twice which make things very confusing.

December 26, 2018

DsGl19

Why not "saya adalah Andi" ?

January 3, 2019

Tislzk25

acceptable but it's a long-winded thing because it has the same meaning. Just imagine like you use non verbal sentences. haha This is the easiest way to understand it ( i think )

January 20, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.