"I am Andi."

Translation:Saya Andi.

September 30, 2018

11 Comments


sumsel1

I am a little disappointed with the constant change of informal and formal forms. You is translated to kamu (informal) and I is translated to saya (formal). Would be more coherent to stick to ine form wouldn't it? Saya - Anda (I - You, formal) or Aku - Kamu (I - You, informal)


Dogidork

the thing is saya-kamu pair is more common than saya-anda pair for formal conversation. Using anda is sometimes considered as too formal.


poop_zombi

You get downvoted. But i totally agree. First they should start with informal and later they can start teaching us the formal words. Now we have to learn many words twice which make things very confusing.


IdulCandra

Actually it is not so uncommon for Saya-Kamu pair..

Some people keep using "saya" in informal situations though. Like me. :)


[deactivated user]

    Saya and aku is both formal and informal. So it should be used interchangeably


kaibastian

    Why not : nama saya andi?


jnr92x

    That will be "My name is Andi".


DadangSeti3

    Itu kan emang betul


DadangSeti3

    Aku orang indonesia


DsGl19

    Why not "saya adalah Andi" ?


Tislzk25

    acceptable but it's a long-winded thing because it has the same meaning. Just imagine like you use non verbal sentences. haha This is the easiest way to understand it ( i think )

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.