"mara 'oH'a' ponglIj'e'?"

Translation:Is your name Mara?

September 30, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MiShiBubo

Why is it wrong to say "Is Mara your name?"? Sure, the word order is different, but the meaning is the same.


jdmcowan

But sometimes word order is important and since Klingon uses a different word order in some places and the same word order in others, we are very strict on word order in this course.


Michael771905

What is the weird symbol it gives me for o'H'a?


jdmcowan

Please be careful on your placement of the ' symbol, it is a letter of the Klingon alphabet and misplacing it is misspelling the word.

The software is incapable of displaying the hints for Klingon words that begin with the ' letter. Hopefully one day they will fix that.
(Update 8/14/20: This has indeed been fixed - the "weird symbol" no longer shows up and real hints show up instead.)

For a list of known issues in this course, read the post at: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26778885. Some of the issues are also explained in the Tips & Notes.

Since Duolingo has hidden the Tips & Notes I want to make sure you know about them and where to find them. If you have not been reading the Tips & Notes, I would like to ask that you review those so we don’t have to continuously repeat the information that we have explained there.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app. To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button and a Tips button.

If you click on the Tips button it will reveal the Tips & Notes and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips & Notes for any Skills, then please return to the forum to ask your question, explaining what you didn’t understand or what seems contradictory to you.


Human_Bean_25

all this was very helpful thanks


Pi.Matt

Klingon uses aspect instead of tense, so "Was your name Mara?" should be a valid translation. Yet, when I enter that, it is marked as wrong and "Is your name Mara?" is indicated as correct -- with "Is" underlined. Why?


Qov-jIH-je

Because asking someone about the current status of their name is so much more common than asking about the past or future status, that no one coded those options. Duolingo only knows what we tell it and as your was was different than the is in the translation, underlined the word it thought you had to fix. I have now coded the other tenses, but it will take up to ten days for that to go 'live'.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.