"They do not want me on their team."

Translation:Oni nie chcą mnie w swojej drużynie.

September 30, 2018

6 Comments


LICA98

can't it be ekipę as well

September 30, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Wrong case.

"ekipie"... may be considered colloquial, but I guess it can work. Added.

October 2, 2018

LICA98

can't both accusative and locative work on this sentence tho...

like one sentence is like "nie chcą [mieć] mnie w swojej ekipie" and the other 1 is "nie chcą [brać] mnie w swoją ekipę"

October 3, 2018

Mateeusz24

Second one is not correct.

"nie chcą mnie brać do swojej ekipy" - this is right version

December 26, 2018

Jayyaha

Saying "w" instead of "na" should be allowed since you can be in someones team as well

February 13, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Well, what you can use in English isn't really relevant when you're translating into Polish, prepositions often work very differently in two languages.

But "w" is actually the only correct option and "na" is not...

February 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.