"Did he use the spoon successfully?"

Translation:Používal tu lžíci úspěšně?

September 30, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Stephen900455

It is unusual in English to use 'successfully' this way. More common would be 'correctly'.


BoneheadBass

FWIW, I'm native AmE and see some difference in meaning between the use of the two adverbs. I would say that the use of "successfully" here suggests that he accomplished his (or someone's) purpose in using the spoon. On other hand, the use of "correctly" suggests that he used the spoon in the way that a spoon is intended to be used.


VladaFu

correctly would be správně


BrianSille2

When I was young golf clubs were identified by names rather than numbers. One was the Spoon. It was satisfying when used successfully!


Elizabeta478853

It is supposed to be "Použil" instead of "Používal" because it is past simple not past continuous in czech.


VladaFu

Why do you think so? The past simple case is very often used for repeated action. Anyway, both are accepted.


KaterinaBo518588

to je ale blbost...ono je to gramaticky správně, jen netuším, co mi tím sdělením chcete říci :-D


AgnusOinas

Jakým sdělením? Copak někdo může vidět, na co reagujete?


KaterinaBo518588

"Používal tu lžíci úspěšně?" Jak se dá lžíce používat úspěšně?


AgnusOinas

Jo takhle, vy komentujete smysl věty ve cvičení :-D Já myslel, že něco, co vám Duolingo napsalo v reakci na to, co jste napsala.

No tak lžíce se dá používat úspěšně třeba tak, že tou lžící naberete polévku a pak se s ní trefíte do pusy. Např. někdo s roztroušenou sklerózou nebo po úrazu s tím může mít značné problémy a může se mu klidně stát, že lžíci použije neúspěšně. Nebo to může být začínající bagrista.

Jinak jde spíš o učení slov a gramatiky, některé věty jsou trochu zábavné, ono to i pomáhá v učení.


KaterinaBo518588

děkuji za vysvětlení :-D já taky pomyslela na zednickou lžíci :-D


AgnusOinas

No vida, to je další možnost.


Janmunroe

So would "Umel" work here at all? He had the ability to use the spoon successfully?


AgnusOinas

Sure, "Uměl používat lžíci?" is good. It's a different question though. If you can (or know how to) do something, it's still not certain that you, in fact, will.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.