1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Did he use the spoon success…

"Did he use the spoon successfully?"

Translation:Používal tu lžíci úspěšně?

September 30, 2018

5 Comments


Elizabeta478853

It is supposed to be "Použil" instead of "Používal" because it is past simple not past continuous in czech.


VladaFu

Why do you think so? The past simple case is very often used for repeated action. Anyway, both are accepted.


Stephen900455

It is unusual in English to use 'successfully' this way. More common would be 'correctly'.


BoneheadBass

FWIW, I'm native AmE and see some difference in meaning between the use of the two adverbs. I would say that the use of "successfully" here suggests that he accomplished his (or someone's) purpose in using the spoon. On other hand, the use of "correctly" suggests that he used the spoon in the way that a spoon is intended to be used.


VladaFu

correctly would be správně

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.