1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Do you know his cousin's wif…

"Do you know his cousin's wife?"

Translation:Znáš ženu jeho bratrance?

September 30, 2018

4 Comments


venik212

For wife, DL sometimes uses žena and sometimes manželka. How can we tell which one is appropriate in a given situation?


VladaFu

Both are appropriate in any social situation.


ali940239

Znáš ženu svého bratrance....... může být?


VladaFu

No, svůj refers to the subject of the sentence so that would mean: Do you know the wife of your cousin?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.