"Do you know his cousin's wife?"

Translation:Znáš ženu jeho bratrance?

September 30, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


venik212

For wife, DL sometimes uses žena and sometimes manželka. How can we tell which one is appropriate in a given situation?


VladaFu

Both are appropriate in any social situation.


ali940239

Znáš ženu svého bratrance....... může být?


VladaFu

No, svůj refers to the subject of the sentence so that would mean: Do you know the wife of your cousin?


Kamila545131

Znás jeho bratrance zenu was not accepted, why is that?


AgnusOinas

You can't do that, it's confusing and sounds like "Do you know his cousin, wife?"

The order needs to be as in "the wife of his cousin", with the genitive "jeho bratrance" placed after the noun it modifies (ženu/wife).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.