1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "You are lazier than me."

"You are lazier than me."

Translation:Kamu lebih malas dari saya.

September 30, 2018

4 Comments


attilagaspar

can you tell when "dari" and when "daripada" is correct?


Rick392366

'daripada' is used for comparison.
'dari' is used to indicate location/time.

That is how it's supposed to be used.
However....in colloquial speech 'dari' is used as a replacement for 'daripada'.

https://kbbi.web.id/dari

The KBBi dictionary shows this with ('cak') in the 8th definition.
(cak) = ragam cakapan, ragam tidak baku.
used in spoken/informal speech, not official.
The KBBI definition of "dari":

8 cak
kata untuk menyatakan perbandingan:
harganya lebih mahal -- emas;

The definition of "daripada"
https://kbbi.web.id/daripada

daripada/da·ri·pa·da/ p
kata depan untuk menandai perbandingan:
buku ini lebih bagus -- buku itu

As you can see, it's the same definition, when comparing the "official" "daripada" , with the "unofficial" "dari".
Both words are used for "perbandingan" (comparison).


attilagaspar

thanks, very useful answer!


Chin310580

The correct answer should be "Kamu lebih malas daripada saya". Please refer to the earlier sentence " Saya lebih rajin daripada kamu"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.