"You are lazier than me."

Translation:Kamu lebih malas dari saya.

September 30, 2018

3 Comments


attilagaspar

can you tell when "dari" and when "daripada" is correct?

September 30, 2018

Rick392366

'daripada' is used for comparison.
'dari' is used to indicate location/time.

That is how it's supposed to be used.
However....in colloquial speech 'dari' is used as a replacement for 'daripada'.

https://kbbi.web.id/dari

The KBBi dictionary shows this with ('cak') in the 8th definition.
(cak) = ragam cakapan, ragam tidak baku.
used in spoken/informal speech, not official.
The KBBI definition of "dari":

8 cak
kata untuk menyatakan perbandingan:
harganya lebih mahal -- emas;

The definition of "daripada"
https://kbbi.web.id/daripada

daripada/da·ri·pa·da/ p
kata depan untuk menandai perbandingan:
buku ini lebih bagus -- buku itu

As you can see, it's the same definition, when comparing the "official" "daripada" , with the "unofficial" "dari".
Both words are used for "perbandingan" (comparison).

September 30, 2018

attilagaspar

thanks, very useful answer!

September 30, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.