"Lepšímu časopisu byste věřily?"

Translation:Would you believe a better magazine?

September 30, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Elizabeta478853

Věřily is for all female subject but this sentence has an indefinite subject so it should be "věřili"?


MatsikMatsik

Yes "věřili" is correct here, but "věřily" is not correct.


VladaFu

"is not INcorrect"


Renardo_11

Why “an indefinite subject?” The subject is „you,” and it can be a group of female people.


RichardBul911825

In a “type what you hear” exercise, are you supposed to be able to hear a difference between “věřily” and “věřili”?


VladaFu

No, all similar exercises shall be disabled. There is no difference in the sound, it is purely an orthographical issue.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.