"But I want to sit facing him."

Translation:Tapi saya mau duduk menghadap dia.

September 30, 2018

5 Comments


boringtomi

Why can't I use "namun"? My understanding is that we normally shouldn't even start the sentence with "tapi" or "tetapi", and "namun" can also be translated as "but"...

September 30, 2018

Rick392366

Why can't I use "namun"?

Thank you, it's fixed now.

My understanding is that we normally shouldn't even start the sentence with "tapi" or "tetapi", and "namun" can also be translated as "but"...

Yes, you're right.
"tetapi" / "tapi ' is supposed to be used in the middle of a sentence (after a comma).
"Namun" is supposed to be used when starting a sentence (after the period).

September 30, 2018

boringtomi

Many thanks Rick!

September 30, 2018

Rick392366

Totally off topic....but every time I see this (English) sentence I have to laugh.
It's because I'm mixing up the word order.
The English sentence becomes a sentence that is not really appropriate for a language learning site.
Do you know what I mean ?

September 30, 2018

boringtomi

LOL yeah I do.. There are some sentences make me laugh too. For instance.. I learned some Japanese and I live in Taiwan and they call "beer" as "biru"... you don't want to know how many times I somehow managed to put the word "beer" into the translation of some sentences...

September 30, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.