1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Keiner hat Freunde."

"Keiner hat Freunde."

Translation:No one has friends.

April 1, 2013

4 Comments


slug_a_bed

The following was the tip given: In nominative case, use "Keiner" for masculine nouns like "Freunde."

My question is, isn't Freunde feminine since it's plural?


mainecoon

Freunde is plural. Is the plural of Freund, which means friend (masculine). I hope it helps.


sayreC

The feminine version of "Freund" is "Freundin". Also, the feminine version of "Freunde" (plural of "Freund") is "Freundinnen" (plural of "Freundin").

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.