"Keiner hat Freunde."

Translation:No one has friends.

April 1, 2013

4 Comments


slug_a_bed

The following was the tip given: In nominative case, use "Keiner" for masculine nouns like "Freunde."

My question is, isn't Freunde feminine since it's plural?

April 1, 2013

zexez

no

April 11, 2013

mainecoon

Freunde is plural. Is the plural of Freund, which means friend (masculine). I hope it helps.

April 22, 2013

sayreC

The feminine version of "Freund" is "Freundin". Also, the feminine version of "Freunde" (plural of "Freund") is "Freundinnen" (plural of "Freundin").

June 12, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.