1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Domani è lunedì."

"Domani è lunedì."

Translation:Tomorrow is Monday.

April 1, 2013

15 Comments


le.dog

The saddest thing to say in a week


e_n_d_r_e

Why is not correct: It is Monday tomorrow


SteveDistin

In English it's equivalent, though a little awkward. Technically there is a subtle difference in English because the word order means "tomorrow = Monday" and if you say "it is..." you haven't technically defined the antecedent, but maybe that's not a problem in Italian.


Martin133254

Garfield's worst nightmare


Andrew667218

Go away Monday no one likes you and you have no friends


indritana

Could this not mean Sunday and Monday? With e instead of è?


f.formica
Mod

They have a different pronunciation: 'e' is a closed vowel (é - think 'a' in failure), while è is an open vowel (è - think 'e' in stress).


ahaukan

eredi...is the sound voice coming out the speaker, an "r" sound is in the voice...


LarsX

I'm sorry but there is no way I can get Lunedi out of her pronunciation. I went for Venerdi.


randomfatechidna

You can almost hear the Sunday blues in her voice :(


rhfortes

Why not "domani è il lunedì"? Would it be wrong use the article?


charles321863

oh my good. This is so sad.


Maarten996907

What's wrong with: Tomorrow's Monday?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.