"Domani è lunedì."

Translation:Tomorrow is Monday.

April 1, 2013

14 Comments


le.dog

The saddest thing to say in a week

March 22, 2014

e_n_d_r_e

Why is not correct: It is Monday tomorrow

February 5, 2014

SteveDistin

In English it's equivalent, though a little awkward. Technically there is a subtle difference in English because the word order means "tomorrow = Monday" and if you say "it is..." you haven't technically defined the antecedent, but maybe that's not a problem in Italian.

March 13, 2014

indritana

Could this not mean Sunday and Monday? With e instead of è?

April 1, 2013

f.formica
Mod

They have a different pronunciation: 'e' is a closed vowel (é - think 'a' in failure), while è is an open vowel (è - think 'e' in stress).

April 1, 2013

ahaukan

eredi...is the sound voice coming out the speaker, an "r" sound is in the voice...

December 3, 2013

LarsX

I'm sorry but there is no way I can get Lunedi out of her pronunciation. I went for Venerdi.

January 31, 2014

jaye16

Report it.

February 16, 2014

randomfatechidna

You can almost hear the Sunday blues in her voice :(

September 16, 2014

Haiduke

True story..

March 20, 2016

rhfortes

Why not "domani è il lunedì"? Would it be wrong use the article?

November 13, 2016

charles321863

oh my good. This is so sad.

August 22, 2017

Martin133254

Garfield's worst nightmare

May 25, 2018

Maarten996907

What's wrong with: Tomorrow's Monday?

July 13, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.