1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "My red bag."

"My red bag."

Translation:Tas merah saya.

September 30, 2018

5 Comments


Jason363592

Word order is incorrect. Should be "Tas saya merah.


Rick392366

Word order is incorrect. Should be "Tas saya merah.

Tas saya merah = My bag is red.
Tas merah saya = My red bag.

'saya' functions as a possessive pronoun and is placed after the noun /noun phrase.

tas saya = my bag
tas merah = red bag
tas merah saya = my red bag.


Phil569383

What about "Tasku merah"?


Vero941977

Yes tasku merah didnt work, why?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.