"Les hommes calmes"

Translation:The calm men

April 1, 2013

187 Comments


JoseLuisQuiSan

I write " the men are calm" and it doesnt work!.. WHY?

August 6, 2013

peachlovehope

Because you are inserting the verb "are". The men are calm would be: Les hommes sont calmes.

August 6, 2013

JoseLuisQuiSan

Thank you for the tip. Greetings from Venezuela

August 6, 2013

Caitlyn286533

It's a good tip.

January 23, 2016

maria179943

hey how good @french have you actually became with this app?

January 28, 2016

PJMCD

I have to say, I think I've become quite good at it.

January 30, 2016

SummerYLWong

Je suis très bon. Vous?

April 24, 2017

cheryl416979

Ohhhhh no wonder i failed that

January 31, 2018

qwertfds

1-Sont means are Les hommes SONT calmes 2- in french the adjective follows the nown directly *sentence order : In English --> adj + n In french --> n + adj

December 24, 2013

yadwinder_gadari

What's the difference between "sont" and "sommes".

April 3, 2015

1matador

Sont= (they) are....sommes= (we) are

January 16, 2016

ellis573220

Sont is the last form from être.... Je suis, tu es, il est,NOUS sommes,vous êtes, ILS sont

August 8, 2015

BadrCH

sont=ils elles. sommes = nous

December 3, 2015

arun04verma

Veerjee ! SONT is used with third person like ils sont....elles sont. But SOMMES is used with 2nd person....like Nous Sommes.....Les hommes sommes riches.

June 8, 2015

Athompson1130

I think you might have gotten a little confused there - 1st person is I (singular) and we (plural). Sommes is therefore 1st person plural.

3rd person singular is he or she or it. And 3rd person plural is they. Sont is therefore 3rd person plural.

February 5, 2019

McCorin

Sont and sommes are both a variation of the verb "etre" meaning "to be." The verb changes forms depending on the article, or "WHO" ...he/she is calm, we are calm. Look up the conjugation of the verb "etre" and it will help SOOO much because it is a special verb.

September 5, 2015

PERCE_NEIGE

Not always!

March 9, 2014

luckystar454

Because the sentence is the calm men not the men are calm

February 27, 2014

sergio.lat1

Yeah, me too .. It says ''the peaceful men'' « this sentece should be the right answer :p

December 23, 2013

PepperGuy

it says the CALM men

December 3, 2014

gam3rpwn

It's because the sentence isn't mentioning that they are calm, it's just saying the calm men. Les hommes means the men, and when it says calmes, it's giving a description to the men, which is calm. In French this happens a lot, they put the noun (men) before the description, whereas with English we describe before stating the noun. Example "the calm men" would be literally "the men calm" in French (Les hommes calmes)

May 27, 2016

harmony820109

It is the calm men

June 2, 2016

mtvincent2

Dude same, I think it's because the language is different than "mUrica

January 19, 2017

FreyaLiepa1

I so agree with you mate

May 4, 2017

JIM983910

because it is not "the men are calm", but rather "the calm men". Another subtle yet important distinction we must sort, whilst we "keep calme and carry on".

April 20, 2018

sarreman

The problem here is that the slow pronunciation differs from the fast. One seems plural (fast) the other singular (slow)

December 20, 2013

gypsiirose

I think that's because when les said as a word by itself and not in a sentence the s is silent it is the same with sommes

December 25, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

You're totally right.

March 9, 2014

Renata1

That's true. It got me too. For some reason the default for me on this is the slow pronunciation. Couldn't figure out how I got it wrong.

January 5, 2014

jordanmakinole

How do I tell the difference between "the calm men" and "the calm man" if they're pronounced the same?

December 15, 2013

elioaks

In "les hommes calmes" you would hear the "ay" sound in "Les", but this would be absent in the contracted "l'homme"

December 17, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

No.They're not pronounced the same. Les hommes and L'homme is not the same: lè-zôm, and lôm.

March 9, 2014

qwertfds

Single--> l'homme est calme//plural--> les hommes sont calmes

December 24, 2013

snAp.23

l'homme calme is the singular,, and les hommes calmes is the plural. it is pronounced different

January 9, 2015

mico12345

Calme has "(you) calm [SB/STH] down/are" What does the sb/sth mean?

December 26, 2013

Lrtward

somebody/something

March 8, 2014

ramonleo

When i pressed the turtle button it pronounced "Le homme calm" is that right??!

February 18, 2014

ThanKwee

That's right because at the slow/turtle speed, the words are pronounced one word at a time.

le = the

homme = man

but, "the man" = "l'homme"

However, it looks like Duolingo has eliminated the turtle speed for this sentence to avoid any confusion.

June 23, 2015

JeffLane3

So is like the "es" part of French words silent or something?

October 21, 2015

SDPhil

Oui. It's silent unless a vowel follows it.

October 22, 2015

steveroche

whats the difference in pronunciation between "homme" and "hommes"?

December 5, 2013

misha197

The is none. in French the 's' in the end is usually left unpronounced.

December 11, 2013

maria.alys

So confusing

December 22, 2013

DragonRatTiger

I keep hearing "Le une calme"

December 11, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

you missed "zom" instead of "une"

March 9, 2014

mayihavecookie

I wrote the calm men????? Why doesnt it work btw

December 21, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Don't know. Les hommes calmes = the calm men, is correct.

March 9, 2014

Bellzen1615

Remeber everyone u cant put are in the sentence

December 21, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

But it changes the sentence.

March 9, 2014

MarniseTuc

It gave me the translation of The peaceful men. I can see why it wasn't The men are calm now after readijng the threwad but I see no indication on why calme would turn into peaceful. Very fustrated please explain

December 22, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Calme: calm, peaceful, quiet.

March 9, 2014

yohanatumb

Idk whats the diffrences between les an le

December 23, 2013

imranhaque

les is used for "many" and "le" is masculine and is used for one

December 23, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

les is plural.

March 9, 2014

yohanatumb

Idk whats the diffrences between les an le

December 23, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Les: plural. Le: masculine singular.

March 9, 2014

kangsunyeo

Why can't i use 'l'homme'?

December 24, 2013

ThanKwee

L'homme = The man

Les hommes = The men

L'homme calme = The calm man

Les hommes calmes = The calm men

December 24, 2013

dwlee

i thought i seems got it : the adj always follow the pron in french right?

January 10, 2014

ThanKwee

Do you mean always follows the noun? The adjective usually follows the noun, but not always. See here - http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

January 10, 2014

dwlee

thanks a lot !

January 11, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

No. not always. But for colors adjectives, they do.

March 9, 2014

mico12345

Calme has "(you) calm [SB/STH] down/are" What does the sb/sth mean?

December 26, 2013

Lrtward

already answered; see above

March 8, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Calm someone down/Calm something down.

March 9, 2014

slackbeard

'ils sont calmes' is what i heard

December 26, 2013

SyWoon

Hi there :) does anyone know why does "calmes" sound the same as "calme"?? Is it supposed to be pronounced exactly the same, but just spelled differently?? Or is it just because of the robotic voice? :P

January 4, 2014

ThanKwee

They sound the same because the "s" is silent. They are supposed to be pronounced exactly the same.

January 4, 2014

SyWoon

oh awesome!=D thanks heaps for clarifying!!! :) xx

January 5, 2014

GeekGirl14

the 's' is silent. U wouldn't say. .'les homes calmesssss'.Now would u?

January 5, 2014

snAp.23

s is silent in french, please read the tips and notes in "basics 1" lesson, it helps alot

January 9, 2015

dwlee

as i know:that`s the rule.you neednot care but just keep it

January 11, 2014

GeekGirl14

yea what he said

January 11, 2014

gabrielleallou

@dwlee: Yes the adj comes after pron...@kansungyeo: We cant use l'homme because this one is plural it should be Les hommes calmes and none of the S' should be pronounced so it should sound like (LaY - Um - cowlm) even though sometimes you will hear them pronounce the s after Les to sound like (Lez). The french will understand you either way!!

January 10, 2014

gabrielleallou

@ThanKwee: AH HAH.....I seeeeeeeeee... Thank you @ThanKwee, this link is helpful http://french.about.com/od/ :) :)

January 10, 2014

ThanKwee

Hi gabriellleallou You can respond directly to someone's comment by pressing the "reply" button beneath the comment. Have a nice day. ☺

January 10, 2014

gabrielleallou

Okay thanks again. What would I do with duolingo without you lol :)

January 15, 2014

Ruben101

What's the word for peaceful in french?

January 14, 2014

GeekGirl14

Calmes is the word! hope i helped xxx

January 14, 2014

GeekGirl14

yea or 'paisible'!

January 14, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

You can translate "peaceful" by: calme, pacifique, serein, paisible, tranquille, etc...

March 9, 2014

kpoplover21

why do you have to add the S at the end of calm?

January 17, 2014

ThanKwee

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives.htm

French adjectives change to agree in gender and number with the nouns that they modify, which means there can be up to four forms of each adjective:

"Calme", however, only has two forms because it's the same for both masculine and feminine, but it's "calme" if speaking about one man or woman, and "calmes" if speaking about men or women.

January 17, 2014

u83rmensch

if calme = calm, then why would I translate to "peaceful" in english? In the english language calm and peaceful dont always necessarily mean the same thing.

January 23, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

It's the reason why you translate "calm" by "calme".

March 9, 2014

SilentBunny13

Wouldn't it be "The calm men"?

January 29, 2014

bonjour241

yes

January 29, 2014

dinahlalala

Shouldn't "Les hommes" sort of slur together with the pronunciation instead of sounding so choppy? I realize that taking it slow would help with learning the words but in practice, the beginner wouldn't know that the 's' sort of carries over. That's my concern, though not very pressing I suppose. Just a thought.

January 30, 2014

Lrtward

If you press the speaker, it is said at a more natural pace and you hear the "s" in les hommes calmes. If you click the turtle, each word is pronounced independently so you don't hear the s in les (because when you say the word by itself the s is silent).

But yes, in regular speech it would sound like lez-ahm

March 8, 2014

bonjour241

i wrote "the men are calm" and its wrong the computer said its "the peaceful men" how so ?

January 31, 2014

Lrtward

You added a verb. If you had jus said "the calm men" it would be correct.

March 8, 2014

AdamBagnall

In earlier tests calme means calm, yet here it means peaceful?

February 4, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

It means calm here too, or peaceful.

March 9, 2014

sid.joshi42

It's showing - the quiet men when the question clearly asks - les hommes calmes Why is it so??

February 18, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Les hommes calmes. Calme: peaceful, quiet. Yes, synonyms.

March 9, 2014

rsing1

I put men calm because it is writen like that but i see some words you have to write backwards

February 18, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Some words?

March 9, 2014

Sumeshnee

I wrote the men are calm - how do you detect if it should be direct translation or not?

February 26, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

It's always direct translation when the direct translation is correct.

March 9, 2014

Sumeshnee

That helps so much 0_o

March 13, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Maybe it's because I didn't understand well your question. Can you rephrase it please?

March 13, 2014

Sumeshnee

How do you tell when to use direct translation and when to reword the sentence to be 100% grammatically correct?

March 13, 2014

fatboymeatball

In french, the adjective goes after the noun. like in "une pomme rouge" and "le chat noir".

March 13, 2014

Yutmen

why do you put 's' at the end of the word "calme'?

March 5, 2014

Lrtward

Because you are describing a plural subject.

L'homme calme.

Les hommes calmes.

March 8, 2014

Yutmen

Uh, thanks for the explanation. Merci :)

March 10, 2014

celiatony

the first time i typed "the men are calm". it said wrong

March 10, 2014

fatboymeatball

Do the pronounciations of the words change depending on the other words around them? It seems les is pronounced le but sometimes it is pronounced les, and le in le chat is pronounced loo but pronounced le in nous sommes le chat. There also seems to be other words that arent pronounced the same all the time. help?

March 13, 2014

maneckshaw

It should be "the calm men" . If you type "the men are calm" then it will display incorrect.

March 13, 2014

dollarside

Hi! So I always add the "s" to the verb if the subject is plural? Like "calme" becomes "calmes"? And has the "s" pronounced?

March 16, 2014

anson.samu

I wrote the man is calm

March 19, 2014

chairulrac

Bit hard to catch the last "s" on the word "homme", so I typed "homme" :(...

March 23, 2014

SheDances13

I see [sb/sth] in the definition of some words. What does it mean?

March 23, 2014

SheDances13

I see [sb/sth] in the definition of some words. What does it mean?

March 23, 2014

SheDances13

I see [sb/sth] in the definition of some words. What does it mean?

March 23, 2014

snAp.23

here it is obvious that its plural, because in singular it will be l'homme, but here it is les hommes... so the difference is clear

January 9, 2015

snAp.23

here it is obvious that its plural, because in singular it will be l'homme, but here it is les hommes... so the difference is clear

January 9, 2015

duolingo543210

In direct English, it would be "The men calm" but it reverses to "The calm men".

January 9, 2015

duolingo543210

Direct English would be "The men calm", but it' reversed to "The calm men". Why is that?

January 9, 2015

duolingo543210

I know it's "the calm men", but why does it look like "the men calm?

January 9, 2015

NaseemWainwright

For some reason, on the questions where you have to say back the phrase, it never will accept my voice and says it's wrong. When my family members, WHO DON"T SPEAK FRENCH, do it, they are always recognized.

January 29, 2015

irnerdy

Why do we reverse hommes and calm? Is there a rule.

February 23, 2015

irnerdy

Why is there an s on homme . You can not hear it in the pronunciation

February 23, 2015

muffinchocolate

It said the men calm why??

February 24, 2015

SoccerPenguin14

it does not work because you have an "are" its : the calm men

February 25, 2015

anthonydunn170

I always get these wrong. I forget i have to switch calm and men around. But i finally got it.

March 4, 2015

marlonmr689

Why could not i use "calmed men"?

March 9, 2015

RyenAwesomeness

I like french but the way she speaks that is really fast so I canʻt say it

March 19, 2015

RexCroatorum

Whatever the case, it sounds better than the musketeers

March 21, 2015

joyjoyhuhu

i wrote the men calm why do you have to switch

March 25, 2015

Vinolent

I heard "Le homme calme" but apparently it's plural even though it doesn't sound it. Stupid language has no right to abuse the letter S like this.

April 12, 2015

cindy925ya

How to know it is calmes or calme ?

April 22, 2015

SashiRegmi

oh got there's no be verb

May 14, 2015

livetolovemore

Why is it calmes not calme

May 18, 2015

amin291845

Do you connect the s of les with homme to pronounce it as somme?

June 19, 2015

8cw2

как на звук отличать множественное число? ведь окончание "s" не произносится(

how to distinguish the plural on the sound? after all, the ending "s" is not pronounced(

July 22, 2015

8cw2

how to distinguish the plural on the sound? after all, the ending "s" is not pronounced(

July 22, 2015

SidneyDunford

JoseLuisQuiSan it is actually 'The calm men'

September 24, 2015

AlizannJok

He or she = sont. We = somme

October 25, 2015

TylerEpste

I can barely understand the speaker, is this a common issue for others?

October 26, 2015

Josephmusa

i said that but they denied me i said the men are calm

October 27, 2015

NaseemWainwright

Well, that is incorrect. "The calm men" is the correct answer. In French the adjective follows the noun.

October 27, 2015

swaggqbee

What is the difference from calme and calme??

November 29, 2015

fateme.za

Les hommes sont calmes. Is that correct?

January 17, 2016

9900per

The adjective goes befor thed noun in english

February 25, 2016

KizakBachi

and why the answer "the man calm" are not correct !?!

February 27, 2016

AkbarEsfan

How I can pronounce les hommes

March 7, 2016

zoxcheung

I can't pronounce 'calmes' properly no matter what.

March 7, 2016

LeirKab

It doesn't give me a chance to speak into the microphone before it tells me I'm pronouncing it incorrectly! Very frustrating!

March 28, 2016

Allie-Jade

How do i check if it is my mic or the way im saying it

April 19, 2016

Allie-Jade

How can i tell if it is my mic or my pronciation that is wrong

April 19, 2016

[deactivated user]

    How do you know of a word is masculine or feminine? I just guessed that the answer was calmes but i learnt in school that though a word may literally mean something manly that doesnt mean its a masculine word. Feminine words have np s at the end right?

    July 26, 2016

GenesisD5

    Is saying "The men are calm" or "the calm men"?

    September 17, 2016

shravanisa1

    Why not calme n why calmes

    September 18, 2016

shravanisa1

    Why not calme n why calmes

    September 18, 2016

shravanisa1

    Why not calme n why calmes

    September 18, 2016

laylaroch231

    French can get extremely confusing with the switch with verbs ,because I only know English.

    October 4, 2016

Ouida12

    For some reason it is not recognizing my voice when I repeat the sentence. Not even one word is recognized!

    October 12, 2016

sohjunze

    Why is it calmes instead of calme

    November 12, 2016

Annili0

    when I try to say the sentence it automatically says " ops I'm sorry I didn't know what you said ". Then yelling I almost got in trouble by my French teacher.

    December 21, 2016

CallaShanb

    How do you tell them apart

    December 21, 2016

lilychank

    why is it 'the calm men'

    January 18, 2017

Lyri1258

    So I put "the men calm" because that is the order but it switched up.

    January 19, 2017

ethan875283

    I said the word Les hommes calmes but it didnt work

    March 20, 2017

meparksnp1

    What is the acronym for the french adjectives that you do use before nouns?

    April 4, 2017

Nauris18

    Its one of the most greatest application that i ever know! Good job #duoling!

    April 21, 2017

FreyaLiepa1

    I think because this website is faulty

    May 4, 2017

Chinwendu5

    I wrote 'the men calm' coz i was confused

    June 4, 2017

maryam922385

    I hate your game because i said the les hommes calmes and your computer chose for me calme

    June 25, 2017

OliviaPers4

    What is the difference between "calme" and "calmes"? Is one mascular and the other feminine or something?

    July 3, 2017

marrystar1

    I keep saying "the men are calm" WHY WONT IT WORK!!

    August 5, 2017

marthagste

    audio pronunciation does not seem to indicate a plural - les and homes not heard with liaison but two separate words

    August 7, 2017

Yuziyao2

    I am so confused about the different forms of the verbs, like , when should I add ''s'' after a verb?? Can anyone help me work this out? Thank you so much:)

    August 15, 2017

MayaLindridge1

    When I said it into the microphone it didnt work so I got a french woman ( mum speaks perfect french) to say it and it still doesn't work. Please fix this issue Duolingo

    August 27, 2017

Syesha2564

    I like that one

    September 6, 2017

ZacharyNil3

    like omg they said it was wrong but im half french so they dont know i now plz fix

    September 12, 2017

EdenJoseph

    I know rrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr

    October 12, 2017

GeorginaDyer

    Do not jave a !icrophone

    November 14, 2017

DeanMoriar8

    Hommes sounds like omm

    December 22, 2017

miijigo

    Why my Mic is off for an hour?

    December 28, 2017

MichaelWoo310271

    They need to tell you that, when i get to passe composee and imparfait, ill be super lost

    January 31, 2018

ValentinaJ696535

    Mine was a listening exercise and I wrote "les hommes calmes" and it said WRONG IT SHOULD BE les hommes calmes.

    April 21, 2018

Morhaf285886

    Hello Let us make a whats app group to chatvin french

    May 21, 2018

DouniaYasmine

    je suis dounia

    July 13, 2018

mangoloverr420

    On the speaker it sounded like le homme calme so that what i put in but now on this speaker it says les hommes calmes

    July 19, 2018

Mohamad727213

    First noun then adjective

    August 19, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.