"Les hommes calmes"

Translation:The calm men

April 1, 2013

187 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JoseLuisQuiSan

I write " the men are calm" and it doesnt work!.. WHY?


peachlovehope

Because you are inserting the verb "are". The men are calm would be: Les hommes sont calmes.


JoseLuisQuiSan

Thank you for the tip. Greetings from Venezuela


maria179943

hey how good @french have you actually became with this app?


PJMCD

I have to say, I think I've become quite good at it.


SummerYLWong

Je suis très bon. Vous?


cheryl416979

Ohhhhh no wonder i failed that


qwertfds

1-Sont means are Les hommes SONT calmes 2- in french the adjective follows the nown directly *sentence order : In English --> adj + n In french --> n + adj


yadwinder_gadari

What's the difference between "sont" and "sommes".


1matador

Sont= (they) are....sommes= (we) are


ellis573220

Sont is the last form from être.... Je suis, tu es, il est,NOUS sommes,vous êtes, ILS sont


BadrCH

sont=ils elles. sommes = nous


arun04verma

Veerjee ! SONT is used with third person like ils sont....elles sont. But SOMMES is used with 2nd person....like Nous Sommes.....Les hommes sommes riches.


Athompson1130

I think you might have gotten a little confused there - 1st person is I (singular) and we (plural). Sommes is therefore 1st person plural.

3rd person singular is he or she or it. And 3rd person plural is they. Sont is therefore 3rd person plural.


McCorin

Sont and sommes are both a variation of the verb "etre" meaning "to be." The verb changes forms depending on the article, or "WHO" ...he/she is calm, we are calm. Look up the conjugation of the verb "etre" and it will help SOOO much because it is a special verb.


luckystar454

Because the sentence is the calm men not the men are calm


sergio.lat1

Yeah, me too .. It says ''the peaceful men'' « this sentece should be the right answer :p


PepperGuy

it says the CALM men


ItalianoDamiano

It's because the sentence isn't mentioning that they are calm, it's just saying the calm men. Les hommes means the men, and when it says calmes, it's giving a description to the men, which is calm. In French this happens a lot, they put the noun (men) before the description, whereas with English we describe before stating the noun. Example "the calm men" would be literally "the men calm" in French (Les hommes calmes)


harmony820109

It is the calm men


mtvincent2

Dude same, I think it's because the language is different than "mUrica


FreyaLiepa1

I so agree with you mate


Jim983910

because it is not "the men are calm", but rather "the calm men". Another subtle yet important distinction we must sort, whilst we "keep calme and carry on".


sarreman

The problem here is that the slow pronunciation differs from the fast. One seems plural (fast) the other singular (slow)


gypsiirose

I think that's because when les said as a word by itself and not in a sentence the s is silent it is the same with sommes


PERCE_NEIGE

You're totally right.


gayglenn

That's true. It got me too. For some reason the default for me on this is the slow pronunciation. Couldn't figure out how I got it wrong.


jordanmakinole

How do I tell the difference between "the calm men" and "the calm man" if they're pronounced the same?


elioaks

In "les hommes calmes" you would hear the "ay" sound in "Les", but this would be absent in the contracted "l'homme"


PERCE_NEIGE

No.They're not pronounced the same. Les hommes and L'homme is not the same: lè-zôm, and lôm.


qwertfds

Single--> l'homme est calme//plural--> les hommes sont calmes


snAp.23

l'homme calme is the singular,, and les hommes calmes is the plural. it is pronounced different


mico12345

Calme has "(you) calm [SB/STH] down/are" What does the sb/sth mean?


Lrtward

somebody/something


ramonleo

When i pressed the turtle button it pronounced "Le homme calm" is that right??!


ThanKwee

That's right because at the slow/turtle speed, the words are pronounced one word at a time.

le = the

homme = man

but, "the man" = "l'homme"

However, it looks like Duolingo has eliminated the turtle speed for this sentence to avoid any confusion.


JeffLane3

So is like the "es" part of French words silent or something?


SDPhil

Oui. It's silent unless a vowel follows it.


steveroche

whats the difference in pronunciation between "homme" and "hommes"?


misha197

The is none. in French the 's' in the end is usually left unpronounced.


DragonRatTiger

I keep hearing "Le une calme"


PERCE_NEIGE

you missed "zom" instead of "une"


mayihavecookie

I wrote the calm men????? Why doesnt it work btw


PERCE_NEIGE

Don't know. Les hommes calmes = the calm men, is correct.


Bellzen1615

Remeber everyone u cant put are in the sentence


PERCE_NEIGE

But it changes the sentence.


MarniseTuc

It gave me the translation of The peaceful men. I can see why it wasn't The men are calm now after readijng the threwad but I see no indication on why calme would turn into peaceful. Very fustrated please explain


PERCE_NEIGE

Calme: calm, peaceful, quiet.


yohanatumb

Idk whats the diffrences between les an le


imranhaque

les is used for "many" and "le" is masculine and is used for one


yohanatumb

Idk whats the diffrences between les an le


PERCE_NEIGE

Les: plural. Le: masculine singular.


kangsunyeong

Why can't i use 'l'homme'?


ThanKwee

L'homme = The man

Les hommes = The men

L'homme calme = The calm man

Les hommes calmes = The calm men


dwlee

i thought i seems got it : the adj always follow the pron in french right?


ThanKwee

Do you mean always follows the noun? The adjective usually follows the noun, but not always. See here - http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm


dwlee

thanks a lot !


PERCE_NEIGE

No. not always. But for colors adjectives, they do.


mico12345

Calme has "(you) calm [SB/STH] down/are" What does the sb/sth mean?


Lrtward

already answered; see above


PERCE_NEIGE

Calm someone down/Calm something down.


slackbeard

'ils sont calmes' is what i heard


SyWoon

Hi there :) does anyone know why does "calmes" sound the same as "calme"?? Is it supposed to be pronounced exactly the same, but just spelled differently?? Or is it just because of the robotic voice? :P


ThanKwee

They sound the same because the "s" is silent. They are supposed to be pronounced exactly the same.


SyWoon

oh awesome!=D thanks heaps for clarifying!!! :) xx


GeekGirl14

the 's' is silent. U wouldn't say. .'les homes calmesssss'.Now would u?


snAp.23

s is silent in french, please read the tips and notes in "basics 1" lesson, it helps alot


dwlee

as i know:that`s the rule.you neednot care but just keep it


gabrielleallou

@dwlee: Yes the adj comes after pron...@kansungyeo: We cant use l'homme because this one is plural it should be Les hommes calmes and none of the S' should be pronounced so it should sound like (LaY - Um - cowlm) even though sometimes you will hear them pronounce the s after Les to sound like (Lez). The french will understand you either way!!


gabrielleallou

@ThanKwee: AH HAH.....I seeeeeeeeee... Thank you @ThanKwee, this link is helpful http://french.about.com/od/ :) :)


ThanKwee

Hi gabriellleallou You can respond directly to someone's comment by pressing the "reply" button beneath the comment. Have a nice day. ☺


gabrielleallou

Okay thanks again. What would I do with duolingo without you lol :)


Ruben101

What's the word for peaceful in french?


GeekGirl14

Calmes is the word! hope i helped xxx


GeekGirl14

yea or 'paisible'!


PERCE_NEIGE

You can translate "peaceful" by: calme, pacifique, serein, paisible, tranquille, etc...


kpoplover21

why do you have to add the S at the end of calm?


ThanKwee

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives.htm

French adjectives change to agree in gender and number with the nouns that they modify, which means there can be up to four forms of each adjective:

"Calme", however, only has two forms because it's the same for both masculine and feminine, but it's "calme" if speaking about one man or woman, and "calmes" if speaking about men or women.


u83rmensch

if calme = calm, then why would I translate to "peaceful" in english? In the english language calm and peaceful dont always necessarily mean the same thing.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's the reason why you translate "calm" by "calme".


SilentBunny13

Wouldn't it be "The calm men"?


dinahlalala

Shouldn't "Les hommes" sort of slur together with the pronunciation instead of sounding so choppy? I realize that taking it slow would help with learning the words but in practice, the beginner wouldn't know that the 's' sort of carries over. That's my concern, though not very pressing I suppose. Just a thought.


Lrtward

If you press the speaker, it is said at a more natural pace and you hear the "s" in les hommes calmes. If you click the turtle, each word is pronounced independently so you don't hear the s in les (because when you say the word by itself the s is silent).

But yes, in regular speech it would sound like lez-ahm


bonjour241

i wrote "the men are calm" and its wrong the computer said its "the peaceful men" how so ?


Lrtward

You added a verb. If you had jus said "the calm men" it would be correct.


AdamBagnall

In earlier tests calme means calm, yet here it means peaceful?


PERCE_NEIGE

It means calm here too, or peaceful.


sid.joshi42

It's showing - the quiet men when the question clearly asks - les hommes calmes Why is it so??


PERCE_NEIGE

Les hommes calmes. Calme: peaceful, quiet. Yes, synonyms.


rsing1

I put men calm because it is writen like that but i see some words you have to write backwards


Sumeshnee

I wrote the men are calm - how do you detect if it should be direct translation or not?


PERCE_NEIGE

It's always direct translation when the direct translation is correct.


Sumeshnee

That helps so much 0_o


PERCE_NEIGE

Maybe it's because I didn't understand well your question. Can you rephrase it please?


Sumeshnee

How do you tell when to use direct translation and when to reword the sentence to be 100% grammatically correct?


fatboymeatball

In french, the adjective goes after the noun. like in "une pomme rouge" and "le chat noir".


Yutmen

why do you put 's' at the end of the word "calme'?


Lrtward

Because you are describing a plural subject.

L'homme calme.

Les hommes calmes.


Yutmen

Uh, thanks for the explanation. Merci :)


celiatony

the first time i typed "the men are calm". it said wrong


fatboymeatball

Do the pronounciations of the words change depending on the other words around them? It seems les is pronounced le but sometimes it is pronounced les, and le in le chat is pronounced loo but pronounced le in nous sommes le chat. There also seems to be other words that arent pronounced the same all the time. help?


maneckshaw

It should be "the calm men" . If you type "the men are calm" then it will display incorrect.


dollarside

Hi! So I always add the "s" to the verb if the subject is plural? Like "calme" becomes "calmes"? And has the "s" pronounced?


anson.samu

I wrote the man is calm


chairulrac

Bit hard to catch the last "s" on the word "homme", so I typed "homme" :(...


SheDances13

I see [sb/sth] in the definition of some words. What does it mean?


SheDances13

I see [sb/sth] in the definition of some words. What does it mean?


SheDances13

I see [sb/sth] in the definition of some words. What does it mean?


snAp.23

here it is obvious that its plural, because in singular it will be l'homme, but here it is les hommes... so the difference is clear


snAp.23

here it is obvious that its plural, because in singular it will be l'homme, but here it is les hommes... so the difference is clear


[deactivated user]

    In direct English, it would be "The men calm" but it reverses to "The calm men".


    [deactivated user]

      Direct English would be "The men calm", but it' reversed to "The calm men". Why is that?


      [deactivated user]

        I know it's "the calm men", but why does it look like "the men calm?


NaseemWainwright

        For some reason, on the questions where you have to say back the phrase, it never will accept my voice and says it's wrong. When my family members, WHO DON"T SPEAK FRENCH, do it, they are always recognized.


irnerdy

        Why do we reverse hommes and calm? Is there a rule.


irnerdy

        Why is there an s on homme . You can not hear it in the pronunciation


Sarabtrfly

        It said the men calm why??


SoccerPenguin14

        it does not work because you have an "are" its : the calm men


anthonydunn170

        I always get these wrong. I forget i have to switch calm and men around. But i finally got it.


marlonmr689

        Why could not i use "calmed men"?


RyenAwesomeness

        I like french but the way she speaks that is really fast so I canʻt say it


RexCroatorum

        Whatever the case, it sounds better than the musketeers


joyjoyhuhu

        i wrote the men calm why do you have to switch


Vinolent

        I heard "Le homme calme" but apparently it's plural even though it doesn't sound it. Stupid language has no right to abuse the letter S like this.


cindy925ya

        How to know it is calmes or calme ?


SashiRegmi

        oh got there's no be verb


livetolovemore

        Why is it calmes not calme


amin291845

        Do you connect the s of les with homme to pronounce it as somme?


8cw2

        как на звук отличать множественное число? ведь окончание "s" не произносится(

        how to distinguish the plural on the sound? after all, the ending "s" is not pronounced(


8cw2

        how to distinguish the plural on the sound? after all, the ending "s" is not pronounced(


SidneyDunford

        JoseLuisQuiSan it is actually 'The calm men'


AlizannJok

        He or she = sont. We = somme


TylerEpste

        I can barely understand the speaker, is this a common issue for others?


Josephmusa

        i said that but they denied me i said the men are calm


NaseemWainwright

        Well, that is incorrect. "The calm men" is the correct answer. In French the adjective follows the noun.


swaggqbee

        What is the difference from calme and calme??


fateme.za

        Les hommes sont calmes. Is that correct?


9900per

        The adjective goes befor thed noun in english


KizakBachi

        and why the answer "the man calm" are not correct !?!


AkbarEsfan

        How I can pronounce les hommes


paperylife

        I can't pronounce 'calmes' properly no matter what.


LeirKab

        It doesn't give me a chance to speak into the microphone before it tells me I'm pronouncing it incorrectly! Very frustrating!


Allie-Jade

        How do i check if it is my mic or the way im saying it


Allie-Jade

        How can i tell if it is my mic or my pronciation that is wrong


        [deactivated user]

          How do you know of a word is masculine or feminine? I just guessed that the answer was calmes but i learnt in school that though a word may literally mean something manly that doesnt mean its a masculine word. Feminine words have np s at the end right?


GenesisD5

          Is saying "The men are calm" or "the calm men"?


shravanisa1

          Why not calme n why calmes


shravanisa1

          Why not calme n why calmes


shravanisa1

          Why not calme n why calmes


laylaroch231

          French can get extremely confusing with the switch with verbs ,because I only know English.


Ouida12

          For some reason it is not recognizing my voice when I repeat the sentence. Not even one word is recognized!


sohjunze

          Why is it calmes instead of calme


Annili0

          when I try to say the sentence it automatically says " ops I'm sorry I didn't know what you said ". Then yelling I almost got in trouble by my French teacher.


CallaShanb

          How do you tell them apart


lilychank

          why is it 'the calm men'


Lyri1258

          So I put "the men calm" because that is the order but it switched up.


ethan875283

          I said the word Les hommes calmes but it didnt work


meparksnp1

          What is the acronym for the french adjectives that you do use before nouns?


Nauris18

          Its one of the most greatest application that i ever know! Good job #duoling!


FreyaLiepa1

          I think because this website is faulty


Chinwendu5

          I wrote 'the men calm' coz i was confused


maryam922385

          I hate your game because i said the les hommes calmes and your computer chose for me calme


OliviaPers4

          What is the difference between "calme" and "calmes"? Is one mascular and the other feminine or something?


marrystar1

          I keep saying "the men are calm" WHY WONT IT WORK!!


marthagste

          audio pronunciation does not seem to indicate a plural - les and homes not heard with liaison but two separate words


Yuziyao2

          I am so confused about the different forms of the verbs, like , when should I add ''s'' after a verb?? Can anyone help me work this out? Thank you so much:)


MayaLindridge1

          When I said it into the microphone it didnt work so I got a french woman ( mum speaks perfect french) to say it and it still doesn't work. Please fix this issue Duolingo


ZacharyNil3

          like omg they said it was wrong but im half french so they dont know i now plz fix


EdenJoseph

          I know rrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr


GeorginaDyer

          Do not jave a !icrophone


DeanMoriar8

          Hommes sounds like omm


miijigo

          Why my Mic is off for an hour?


MichaelWoo310271

          They need to tell you that, when i get to passe composee and imparfait, ill be super lost


ValentinaJ696535

          Mine was a listening exercise and I wrote "les hommes calmes" and it said WRONG IT SHOULD BE les hommes calmes.


Morhaf285886

          Hello Let us make a whats app group to chatvin french


TeJajm

          On the speaker it sounded like le homme calme so that what i put in but now on this speaker it says les hommes calmes


Johnbrown727213

          First noun then adjective

          Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.