1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Cette proposition est en acc…

"Cette proposition est en accord avec notre stratégie."

Translation:This suggestion is in agreement with our strategy.

April 1, 2013

21 Comments


ThanKwee

I don't know what everyone is going on about here because there's no translation provided. I wrote (and it was accepted), "This proposition is in agreement with our strategy." and that makes perfect sense to me.


DianaM

I wrote: "That proposal is in accord with our strategy," and it was also accepted.


Sitesurf

If it was accepted and no alternative proposed, it means you were 100% right.


Pastafarianist

«This proposition is consistent with our strategy» — accepted.


phillip7400

"This proposition is in line with our strategy." was accepted


ImagineDragons..

"Cette proposition-là est en accord avec notre stratégie." ???


Sitesurf

"Cette" does not make a difference between "this" and "that". In translation from "that strategy", though, you may add "-là" but it is only optional.


ImagineDragons..

Isn't it more descriptive through ? And, since it is optional, how come Duolingo VERY rarely excepts it ?


Sitesurf

It is of course, but at the same time, it is emphatic in terms of French style, while "this" and "that" are not emphatic.

Besides, "cette proposition-là" can be also felt as pejorative.


ImagineDragons..

Merci beaucoup ! Maintenant, je le comprends !


Sorry to ask, but what does "pejorative" mean ?


ImagineDragons..

Merci Beaucoup @DianaM ! C'est très sympa de votre part !


ImagineDragons..

@Sitesurf, could you check out this discussion on "Tout(e) neuf-neuve?" Merci ! "Ma voiture est toute neuve."


kanielc

Yeah, the correct solution is just way off


paweltollik

why not "complies with our strategy"?


Arnea1

This proposition is in accordance with our strategy - accepted


BillofKempsey

"Fits our strategy" not accepted. I feel it should be. Reported.


Leventnal1

It did not accept "this proposition is in conformity with our startegy", which I believe is right. Any coments?


Tony979198

How about "the proposal is aligned with our strategy"?


the_gab

"This proposal is in agreement with our strategy" - not accepted


Neil_Ryan1636

I said "proposition" instead of suggestion, and I was marked wrong. The funny thing is, if you hover over the word, one of the translations provided is "proposition", so I am very confused as to how I could be considered wrong.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.