"Dia diikuti oleh lima kucing."

Translation:She is followed by five cats.

September 30, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dkfour

"was followed" or "is being followed"


DananAkbar

Indonesian has neither past tense nor continuous tense. To indicate the action is happening right now, the word "sedang" is usually used. So "She is being followed" would be "Dia sedang diikuti". And to indicate something is happening in the past, you simply state the time


DiegoJaviUnlam

I have used the translation "She was followed by five cats.", and it was rejected. I have made a report to be added.

Sentence suggested by Duolingo:

She is followed by five cats.


RyanJustin2

Gotta love social media

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.