1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I order rice with fried tofu…

"I order rice with fried tofu."

Translation:Saya pesan nasi dengan tahu goreng.

September 30, 2018

5 Comments


MichM3

Why do we say "pesan" here and not "memesan"?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! Both Indonesian words can be used as verbs in colloquial speech. Grammarly, the active verb is "memesan", and "pesan" (order, instruct; order, instruction, command; message) is the root, and it is also translated as a noun. Other noun for "order" / "message" can be "pesanan".

Source:

Wiktionary bahasa Indonesia

Nomina

pesan (plural: pesan-pesan; posesif ku, mu, nya; partikula: kah, lah)

https://id.wiktionary.org/wiki/pesan

Verba

memesan (me- + pesan; pasif: ku/kau/dipesan, terpesan)

https://id.wiktionary.org/wiki/memesan

http://kamus.sabda.org/kamus/memesan/

Selamat belajar! :)


MichM3

Thanks for explaining!


NicklasKir1

Why would "Aku" be wrong???? No one in their right mind would say "Saya" Everytime they talk about them selves!!


PeterAusti2

Maybe it's a really fancy restaurant and you're wearing a suit, rather than ordering rendang from a street vendor..?

(I retested it - Aku is accepted as correct, the delivered translation is only "saya")

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.