"I order rice with fried tofu."

Translation:Saya pesan nasi dengan tahu goreng.

September 30, 2018

4 Comments


NicklasKir1

Why would "Aku" be wrong???? No one in their right mind would say "Saya" Everytime they talk about them selves!!

March 28, 2019

MichM3

Why do we say "pesan" here and not "memesan"?

September 30, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! Both Indonesian words can be used as verbs in colloquial speech. Grammarly, the active verb is "memesan", and "pesan" (order, instruct; order, instruction, command; message) is the root, and it is also translated as a noun. Other noun for "order" / "message" can be "pesanan".

Source:

Wiktionary bahasa Indonesia

Nomina

pesan (plural: pesan-pesan; posesif ku, mu, nya; partikula: kah, lah)

https://id.wiktionary.org/wiki/pesan

Verba

memesan (me- + pesan; pasif: ku/kau/dipesan, terpesan)

https://id.wiktionary.org/wiki/memesan

http://kamus.sabda.org/kamus/memesan/

Selamat belajar! :)

October 1, 2018

MichM3

Thanks for explaining!

October 4, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.