"Ke kanan."

Translation:Go right.

October 1, 2018

3 Comments


agusdallalba

This is more like 'to the right' than 'go right'.

Go right = pergi ke kanan?


tsuj1g1r1

Well, let's not forget that in Indonesian, saying things like "Siapa yang pernah ke kutub utara?" to mean "Who has been to the North pole?" (a sentence from this lesson) is perfectly acceptable and you don't need a verb.


purrrrrple

Right, you don't always need a verb because it's a very context-dependent language. But it makes learning harder without, and maybe they should give us the full sentence before we learn to omit verbs?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.