"If you eat that bread, I will go."

Translation:Kalau kamu makan roti itu, saya pergi.

October 1, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


myintermail

That's an ultimatum right there


heleen522451

is it a threat, or a promise?


Keith_APP

What is the difference of Jika and Kalau?


Rick392366

jika = kalau <== synonyms.

'jika' is more formal than 'kalau'


AlaskanSharon

So it should have been accepted?


AlaskanSharon

Anda should have been accepted instead of kamu. It is less formal but always used in my part of Bali!


VincentQuerta

Anda is more formal if you didn't know. I'd recommend you to do Kalau...kamu or Jika...anda.


TJR696322

I will go is correctly translated as: saya akan pergi. Duo Lingo salah lagi... in this example it is just: I go.


AlaskanSharon

Can you please explain when akan is used. That confuses me.


TJR696322

Akan is used for to say will and mau to use when to say want. I want to eat; Saya mau makan. I will eat; Saya akan makan.


Jon.Orble

You are literally correct but... I think Duo is justified in this non-literal approach here.

“Will” is more natural in the English sentence because in English we like to be detailed about cause/affect and timing. Basically “If you X, I will Y.” is a pattern we follow even though “If you X, I Y.” means exactly the same thing. Really the cause and effect is given by the sentence and “will” can be left out: “If you eat the bread, I go.”

But in Indonesian this pattern isn’t a thing, and brevity and leaving out unnecessary words is a thing. So even though, “Kalau kamu makan roti itu, saya pergi.” means exactly the same as “Kalau kamu makan roti itu, saya akan pergi.” it’s the one without “akan” that is the best, most natural translation.


I8mienaB

why is it not "saya akan pergi"? please?


TJR696322

You are right. Saya akan pergi = I will go.

Saya pergi = I go. will = akan So the translation from DuoLingo is incorrect.


dieprinzessin

Apakah roti bawang?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.