1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "If you eat that bread, I wil…

"If you eat that bread, I will go."

Translation:Kalau kamu makan roti itu, saya pergi.

October 1, 2018

14 Comments


myintermail

That's an ultimatum right there


heleen522451

is it a threat, or a promise?


Keith_APP

What is the difference of Jika and Kalau?


Rick392366

jika = kalau <== synonyms.

'jika' is more formal than 'kalau'


Sharon915741

So it should have been accepted?


Sharon915741

Anda should have been accepted instead of kamu. It is less formal but always used in my part of Bali!


VincentQuerta

Anda is more formal if you didn't know. I'd recommend you to do Kalau...kamu or Jika...anda.


anothernobody

Why can't I use "memakan"?


TJR696322

I will go is correctly translated as: saya akan pergi. Duo Lingo salah lagi... in this example it is just: I go.


Sharon915741

Can you please explain when akan is used. That confuses me.


TJR696322

Akan is used for to say will and mau to use when to say want. I want to eat; Saya mau makan. I will eat; Saya akan makan.


I8mienaB

why is it not "saya akan pergi"? please?


TJR696322

You are right. Saya akan pergi = I will go.

Saya pergi = I go. will = akan So the translation from DuoLingo is incorrect.


dieprinzessin

Apakah roti bawang?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.