"Birds can fly but can not swim."

Translation:पक्षी उड़ सकते हैं लेकिन तैर नहीं सकते।

October 1, 2018

7 Comments


VJ9FzZ

So where should the "नहीं " go in relation to the verb for things that can't be done? In some questions it is placed before, ie: नहीं तैर सकते, and in others it is between the verb and सकते, ie: तैर नहीं सकते. Does it matter? Is the meaning different depending on the placement? Can anyone enlighten me?

October 1, 2018

KananG1

Both are equally correct and valid, with the same meaning.

October 1, 2018

VJ9FzZ

Thank you! Next time I am marked incorrect for putting नहीं in the "wrong" place, I will will report it.

I asked the question because I answered this particular question "... नहीं तैर सकते", and it was marked incorrect. In fact since I asked, I have made the same "mistake" on this question another time.

October 1, 2018

Shan547279

As the above, I did the same and was marked incorrect.

December 7, 2018

AugustusMTG

Here : verb + नहीं + सकते No longer : नहीं + verb + can

January 11, 2019

Shan547279

Thank you

January 11, 2019

morvan82

Obviously the person who wrote this has never heard of penguins.

February 4, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.