"Birds can fly but can not swim."

Translation:पक्षी उड़ सकते हैं लेकिन तैर नहीं सकते।

October 1, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    So where should the "नहीं " go in relation to the verb for things that can't be done? In some questions it is placed before, ie: नहीं तैर सकते, and in others it is between the verb and सकते, ie: तैर नहीं सकते. Does it matter? Is the meaning different depending on the placement? Can anyone enlighten me?


morvan82

    Obviously the person who wrote this has never heard of penguins.


Victoria758614

    Or chickens, which can't really do either


peekpoke

    " पक्षी उड़ सकते हैं लेकिन नहीं तैर सकते। " is still marked as a wrong translation.


umashanthi

    I have the same question, sometimes it is marked correct,sometimes not,,Highly confusing...No clarity...


Shan547279

    As the above, I did the same and was marked incorrect.


AugustusMTG

    Here : verb + नहीं + सकते No longer : नहीं + verb + can


E2.m2c4.p2c2

    I'm not sure I understand your comment. Can you expand on that comment please.


insysion

    What about ... तैर सकते नहीं?


peekpoke

    negation at the end of a sentence is not allowed in Hindi


insta.try_123

    An OWL can't but not in the case of all birds! Greeeen!!!...


tennossonnet

    Are चिड़ियाँ and पक्षी synonym?


bungtempe

    i put नहीं on the end, am I wrong?

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.