1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Birds can fly but can not sw…

"Birds can fly but can not swim."

Translation:पक्षी उड़ सकते हैं लेकिन तैर नहीं सकते।

October 1, 2018

18 Comments


VJ9FzZ

So where should the "नहीं " go in relation to the verb for things that can't be done? In some questions it is placed before, ie: नहीं तैर सकते, and in others it is between the verb and सकते, ie: तैर नहीं सकते. Does it matter? Is the meaning different depending on the placement? Can anyone enlighten me?


KananG1

Both are equally correct and valid, with the same meaning.


VJ9FzZ

Thank you! Next time I am marked incorrect for putting नहीं in the "wrong" place, I will will report it.

I asked the question because I answered this particular question "... नहीं तैर सकते", and it was marked incorrect. In fact since I asked, I have made the same "mistake" on this question another time.


E2.m2c4.p2c2

Then why did it mark it as wrong when I put नहीं तैर सकते ?


morvan82

Obviously the person who wrote this has never heard of penguins.


Victoria758614

Or chickens, which can't really do either


peekpoke

" पक्षी उड़ सकते हैं लेकिन नहीं तैर सकते। " is still marked as a wrong translation.


AugustusMTG

Here : verb + नहीं + सकते No longer : नहीं + verb + can


E2.m2c4.p2c2

I'm not sure I understand your comment. Can you expand on that comment please.


Shan547279

As the above, I did the same and was marked incorrect.


Deepa912779

Why can't we add "hey" at the end?


peekpoke

after negation it is common to drop it


JerryCurry4

This particular phrase shows up in different types of question.

When you're asked to translate English to Hindi, it's correct with or without the है.

If you're asked to transcribe the Hindi, you have to type what was said, and the recorded audio for this omits the optional है.


umashanthi

I have the same question, sometimes it is marked correct,sometimes not,,Highly confusing...No clarity...


insysion

What about ... तैर सकते नहीं?


peekpoke

negation at the end of a sentence is not allowed in Hindi

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.