"Maaf, film ini tidak dibintangi oleh ayah Anda."

Translation:Sorry, this movie is not starred by your father.

October 1, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Faceblake

This English sentence doesn't sound right. I think "Sorry, this movie is not starred in by your father" would be better.


Ria___

I think the whole structure of the sentence sounds clunky either way. Nobody would phrase it like that naturally.


arielkbt

Sorry, this movie doesn't star your father.


Meadmoisel

In English, this would be phrased in the active voice: Your father does not star in this film. Unless 'starred' means rated, as in: Your father did not rate this film.


SpenserLem

Yes, I would say that English does not allow passive with this phrasal verb.


se7118

Sorry, this movie is not starring your father


RobertEddy

Sentence English translation is clunky to the point of being incomprehensible


MickIceWater

I got this wrong because it didn't make sense with the word blocks available. Sorry this film does not star you father. Or Sorry this film is not starring your father" would be better

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.