"Toko ini punya apel dan jeruk."

Translation:This shop has apples and oranges.

October 1, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Son-.-Goku

If you just use "apel" does that mean just one apple? and if you want to say a lot of apples would you say "banyak apel"?


Cameron298

"Apel" can be both singular and plural, if the context is obvious (like talking about oranges in a supermarket). If it not obvious, the plural is simpy "apel-apel"


Bij42379

No way of telling context in this sentence so they should allow you to say "This store has an apple and an orange". A store could have just one apple or orange left if busineas was good... Just saying


NurNub

say "apel" in a different kind of "e"


namjuun

beda shop sama store apa?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.