1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Two knives and four spoons"

"Two knives and four spoons"

Translation:दो चाकू और चार चम्मचें

October 1, 2018

6 Comments


Vauasah

Is चम्मच masculine or feminine? I accidentally entered चम्मच instead of चम्मचें, and it was accepted. When I looked it up, it said it was masculine, but here the correct response uses the feminine plural. Does it vary between place and speaker?


AabhasLall

Doesnt really matters. Perosnally I have never heard चम्मचें being spoken in real life, atleast in North India.


zoey796300

I agree. That term is never used as plural. Its usually just चम्मच, ecen for plural.


Theraja

Seconding that. Should be masculine.


GunnalleApurva

Its just चम्मच nor चम्मचे


anilkumar511428

चम्मचे word use in marathi language

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.