"Cats do not have eyebrows."

Translation:Kucing tidak punya alis.

October 1, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Chuck169

Very hard to understand when "cats" should be kucing vs kucing-kucing


Hndi427182

because this sentence is like a general statement,so you don't need to say "kucing" twice, but if the sentence is like a normal sentence you need to say "kucing-kucing"

example:

  1. Cats have four legs=kucing punya 4 kaki

  2. The cats are running around = kucing-kucing itu berlarian


Ozpeacenik

"Kucing tidak punya alis mata" dipanggil salah?


mosfir

should be right


dilafanurul

Report aja. Bener kok


Violet138039

They do tho... Not all of them but some of them...


I8mienaB

how would you know this was plural?


dariaa76

"kucing kucing tidak punya alis" wasn't correct? The random plural situation is a tad annoying.


maisie218323

Duolingo doesn't explain the grammar, the reasons why sometimes the plural is 2 words, other times, just 1.


A-Thai

I have to go seeing my cat


Annie688334Jolie

Why Am I repairing my Legendary? I thought they were for good? Can we trust Duolingo NOW!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.