"वह गाय बड़ी है "

Translation:That cow is big.

October 1, 2018

3 Comments


RobbieCalifornia

Why isn’t “That is a big cow.” accepted? Because it lacks एक ?

October 1, 2018

aaditsingh8

Precisely. The indefinite article ‘a’ is implicit and not required only in a few cases, for example, in sentence constructions like “I eat a [—-]”. However, in sentences like this one (which have the format “there is a [—-]”), एक is required.

October 2, 2018

PhilipSaxt

For बड़ा, it had 'large' as a possible translation. It does not for बड़ी and did not accept "the cow is large" an an answer. Is "large" not a valid translation?

January 4, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.