1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह गाय बड़ी है ।"

"वह गाय बड़ी है "

Translation:That cow is big.

October 1, 2018

6 Comments


RobbieCalifornia

Why isn’t “That is a big cow.” accepted? Because it lacks एक ?


aaditsingh8

Precisely. The indefinite article ‘a’ is implicit and not required only in a few cases, for example, in sentence constructions like “I eat a [—-]”. However, in sentences like this one (which have the format “there is a [—-]”), एक is required.


sravya403430

Why 'badi' and not 'bada' ?


FangiRLinINdia

That's because cow is feminine, every adjective for a female ends with the syllable 'i'


PhilipSaxt

For बड़ा, it had 'large' as a possible translation. It does not for बड़ी and did not accept "the cow is large" an an answer. Is "large" not a valid translation?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.