"वह गाय बड़ी है ।"

Translation:That cow is big.

October 1, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobbieCalifornia

Why isn’t “That is a big cow.” accepted? Because it lacks एक ?


aaditsingh8

Precisely. The indefinite article ‘a’ is implicit and not required only in a few cases, for example, in sentence constructions like “I eat a [—-]”. However, in sentences like this one (which have the format “there is a [—-]”), एक is required.


m_belqadr76

That is a big cow वह एक बड़ी गाय है


PhilipSaxt

For बड़ा, it had 'large' as a possible translation. It does not for बड़ी and did not accept "the cow is large" an an answer. Is "large" not a valid translation?


sravya403430

Why 'badi' and not 'bada' ?


AaravKhani

Because the cow is female that's why it is said vah ghay badi hai


VaigaLaksh

Because its female


kabaddiqueen

Because cow is female


Siddhi175

Because Cow is female


DiotimaNath.

Hey, cow is female so it is 'badi'


FangiRLinINdia

That's because cow is feminine, every adjective for a female ends with the syllable 'i'


Safiruss

Shouldn't "That cow is large." be accepted as well?


ph.nA5RHP

And the English words are in french language. Please try in English


SidharthSahoo555

If i say " that cow is huge" is it wrong?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.