"I am drinking my tea."

Translation:Piju svůj čaj.

5 months ago

5 Comments


butterfly604479

Just for information... could this also be Piju můj čaj? Does one need the extra ownership of svůj? Or is it flexible?

5 months ago

endless_sleeper
Mod

Not in a simple sentence like this.

You could use "můj" for a very strong additional emphasis, usually when emphasizing contrast. For example, you could say "Piju můj čaj, ne tvůj!" while replying to your friend who's accusing you of stealing his cuppa.

In any other scenario, remember the simple 'svůj indicates possession by the subject of the clause.'

5 months ago

butterfly604479

Good to know, thank you.

5 months ago

nullusaum

What's wrong with "svůj čaj piju"? Can "svůj" not start a sentence?

3 months ago

VladaFu
Mod

It can, but this particular word order will only work when you strongly stress piju. And that is quite artificial here. Like if someone was suggesting you are doing something else with your tea and not drinking. And you say I am DRINKING my tea.

But anyway, it IS accepted. If it was not accepted for you, it might be the infamous grading bug.

3 months ago
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.