"Die Zentrale"

Translation:The headquarters

April 1, 2013

26 Comments


livesley

Best incorrect message I've ever received.

"You used the plural "Headquarters" here, instead of the singular "headquarters"."

November 18, 2013

helenvee

I hope you reported it.

January 10, 2014

Schnipf

Just received the same response. What??

January 9, 2014

Gildesh

What is the difference with "Zentrum" (neuter)?

April 15, 2013

Tor_Heyerdal

I found this comment in another thread posted by someone named Bush6984:

"According to dict.cc, my favorite online translator (next to LEO.org), die Zentrale = headquarters, Base, head office; http://www.dict.cc/?s=zentrale das Zentrum = center, city center, focal point; http://www.dict.cc/?s=zentrum "

November 22, 2015

PeeLikeABoss

i thought zentrale is the city center and zentrum is just a center(like the center of a triangle, a center in a room and etc)...? because from my language it would make sense to me

November 24, 2017

az_p
Mod

    No, you've got that mixed up. Spend some time with online dictionaries to tease the meanings apart in your mind.

    November 24, 2017

elenabella

    headquarters, head office = die Zentrale

    April 1, 2013

cephalium

    I agree but 'head office' was not accepted

    July 16, 2013

elenabella

    I know, one of those places where there's an inconsistency. Send the team feedback—often they change these things upon consideration.

    July 16, 2013

erebus53

    zomg... it accepted HQ. That's somewhat informal :)

    October 27, 2015

DeeChinedu

    The question Gildesh asked hasn't been answered. I have the same question too: the difference between "die Zentrale" and "das Zentrum"

    May 4, 2015

Ahmad728338

    would be interested to know, too

    October 30, 2015

AlexandraLenox

    Sounds like the "Central" which is basically the headquarters. Cool! Easy to remember!

    November 7, 2015

Inguin-freyr

    Why can I translate this to "The center"? Doesn't Die Zentrale mean more something along the lines of a telephone exchange in German?

    July 17, 2015

az_p
    Mod

      You should be able to. It can mean "telephone exchange", but you can also be more specific calling it a Telefonzentrale - just as in English you can say "exchange" or "operator" but those words don't only mean "telephone switchboard".

      December 2, 2015

Inguin-freyr

      Thanks. I'll just report it next time I run into it.

      December 3, 2015

sduckwor

      Why is "head office" wrong?

      June 26, 2014

wosaer

      It shouldn't be.

      October 22, 2014

aself69

      Why not: the main office?

      August 26, 2015

az_p
      Mod

        It should be possible to translate it as that. Report it if not.

        December 2, 2015

banishdemons

        TIL in American (I assume) English "Centre" and "Center" have different meanings. In British English both are spelled "Centre" which confused me here.

        February 19, 2017

ToriAileen

        There is no difference in meaning between "centre" and "center" in US English. Centre is the British spelling, which is also used in Canada, so sometimes you see people spell center that way, but the meanings are exactly the same regardless of spelling.

        July 3, 2017

dinocam

        Those headquarters?

        July 18, 2017

mizinamo

        What exactly is your question?

        Are you surprised that it isn't accepted? Or surprised that it is accepted? Or asking what that phrase means?

        July 18, 2017

Elizabeth528513

        There is no singular and plural of headquarters.

        July 23, 2017
        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.