1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Zentrale"

"Die Zentrale"

Translation:The headquarters

April 1, 2013

19 Comments


livesley

Best incorrect message I've ever received.

"You used the plural "Headquarters" here, instead of the singular "headquarters"."


helenvee

I hope you reported it.


Schnipf

Just received the same response. What??


Gildesh

What is the difference with "Zentrum" (neuter)?


Tor_Heyerdal

I found this comment in another thread posted by someone named Bush6984:

"According to dict.cc, my favorite online translator (next to LEO.org), die Zentrale = headquarters, Base, head office; http://www.dict.cc/?s=zentrale das Zentrum = center, city center, focal point; http://www.dict.cc/?s=zentrum "


Ge_org_ei

i thought zentrale is the city center and zentrum is just a center(like the center of a triangle, a center in a room and etc)...? because from my language it would make sense to me


az_p
Mod

    No, you've got that mixed up. Spend some time with online dictionaries to tease the meanings apart in your mind.


requin230

    Zentrum - center

    Zentrale - headquarters


elenabella

    headquarters, head office = die Zentrale


cephalium

    I agree but 'head office' was not accepted


elenabella

    I know, one of those places where there's an inconsistency. Send the team feedback—often they change these things upon consideration.


erebus53

    zomg... it accepted HQ. That's somewhat informal :)


DeeChinedu

    The question Gildesh asked hasn't been answered. I have the same question too: the difference between "die Zentrale" and "das Zentrum"


Ahmad728338

    would be interested to know, too


AlexandraLenox

    Sounds like the "Central" which is basically the headquarters. Cool! Easy to remember!


sduckwor

    Why is "head office" wrong?


wosaer

    It shouldn't be.


    [deactivated user]

      Why can I translate this to "The center"? Doesn't Die Zentrale mean more something along the lines of a telephone exchange in German?


az_p
      Mod

        You should be able to. It can mean "telephone exchange", but you can also be more specific calling it a Telefonzentrale - just as in English you can say "exchange" or "operator" but those words don't only mean "telephone switchboard".

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.