Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Die Zentrale"

Translation:The headquarters

5 years ago

26 Comments


livesley
livesley

Best incorrect message I've ever received.

"You used the plural "Headquarters" here, instead of the singular "headquarters"."

4 years ago

helenvee
helenvee

I hope you reported it.

4 years ago

Schnipf

Just received the same response. What??

4 years ago

Gildesh
Gildesh

What is the difference with "Zentrum" (neuter)?

5 years ago

Tor_Heyerdal
Tor_Heyerdal

I found this comment in another thread posted by someone named Bush6984:

"According to dict.cc, my favorite online translator (next to LEO.org), die Zentrale = headquarters, Base, head office; http://www.dict.cc/?s=zentrale das Zentrum = center, city center, focal point; http://www.dict.cc/?s=zentrum "

2 years ago

PeeLikeABoss

i thought zentrale is the city center and zentrum is just a center(like the center of a triangle, a center in a room and etc)...? because from my language it would make sense to me

9 months ago

az_p
az_p
Mod

No, you've got that mixed up. Spend some time with online dictionaries to tease the meanings apart in your mind.

9 months ago

elenabella
elenabella

headquarters, head office = die Zentrale

5 years ago

cephalium

I agree but 'head office' was not accepted

5 years ago

elenabella
elenabella

I know, one of those places where there's an inconsistency. Send the team feedback—often they change these things upon consideration.

5 years ago

erebus53

zomg... it accepted HQ. That's somewhat informal :)

2 years ago

DeeChinedu

The question Gildesh asked hasn't been answered. I have the same question too: the difference between "die Zentrale" and "das Zentrum"

3 years ago

Ahmad728338

would be interested to know, too

2 years ago

AlexandraLenox

Sounds like the "Central" which is basically the headquarters. Cool! Easy to remember!

2 years ago

Inguin-freyr
Inguin-freyr

Why can I translate this to "The center"? Doesn't Die Zentrale mean more something along the lines of a telephone exchange in German?

3 years ago

az_p
az_p
Mod

You should be able to. It can mean "telephone exchange", but you can also be more specific calling it a Telefonzentrale - just as in English you can say "exchange" or "operator" but those words don't only mean "telephone switchboard".

2 years ago

Inguin-freyr
Inguin-freyr

Thanks. I'll just report it next time I run into it.

2 years ago

sduckwor

Why is "head office" wrong?

4 years ago

wosaer

It shouldn't be.

3 years ago

aself69
aself69

Why not: the main office?

3 years ago

az_p
az_p
Mod

It should be possible to translate it as that. Report it if not.

2 years ago

banishdemons

TIL in American (I assume) English "Centre" and "Center" have different meanings. In British English both are spelled "Centre" which confused me here.

1 year ago

ToriAileen

There is no difference in meaning between "centre" and "center" in US English. Centre is the British spelling, which is also used in Canada, so sometimes you see people spell center that way, but the meanings are exactly the same regardless of spelling.

1 year ago

dinocam

Those headquarters?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

What exactly is your question?

Are you surprised that it isn't accepted? Or surprised that it is accepted? Or asking what that phrase means?

1 year ago

Elizabeth528513

There is no singular and plural of headquarters.

1 year ago