1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "राज बहुत चीनी खाता है।"

"राज बहुत चीनी खाता है।"

Translation:Raj eats a lot of sugar.

October 1, 2018

8 Comments


OwenBH

Why is "Raj eats too much sugar " wrong?


zeebo7

I think that would be राज बहुत ज़्यादा चीनी खाता है


R1M4N

"Raj eats sugar a lot" should be accepted.


LinguisticBoi

Would "राज ज़्यादा चीनी खाता है" mean the same thing?


vinay92
Mod

That would be more along the lines of 'Raj eats more sugar'.
Eg:
माँ: नेहा, तुम बहुत चीनी खाती हो।
नेहा: पर माँ, राज (मुझसे भी) ज़्यादा चीनी खाता है।

However, as zeebo7 says, you can use बहुत ज़्यादा to say 'a lot of' (basically, more than what just बहुत conveys).


Shubhani_M

This would explain "राज मोटा है"...


raypab

bahut is an adjective so translate it in English too...

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.