1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kami punya buku-buku ini."

"Kami punya buku-buku ini."

Translation:We have these books.

October 1, 2018

6 Comments


kousuke.na1

Does this sentene also mean "we belong to these books" ?


Aiden212598

No, it doesn't mean that.

Kami milik buku-buku ini, would be that way of saying it.


jessm.jm

Your sentence has different meaning. "We have these books" loosely mean "these books belong to us" (if you change the structure and verb), not otherwise.


LusiaIntan

Hii Im from indonesian


lilly_jp

I wrote "We have the books" and it marked wrong. Is it wrong to use "the" instead of "these"??

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.