"Kami punya buku-buku ini."

Translation:We have these books.

October 1, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kousuke.na1

Does this sentene also mean "we belong to these books" ?


Aiden212598

No, it doesn't mean that.

Kami milik buku-buku ini, would be that way of saying it.


jessm.jm

Your sentence has different meaning. "We have these books" loosely mean "these books belong to us" (if you change the structure and verb), not otherwise.


lilly_jp

I wrote "We have the books" and it marked wrong. Is it wrong to use "the" instead of "these"??

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.