"Do you rent out this building?"

Translation:Apakah Anda menyewakan gedung ini?

October 1, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


attilagaspar

I think the English version can both be "kamu" and "Anda", but currently only the latter is accepted


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! Setuju. The words "Anda", "kamu", and "kalian" are the translations used for "you" (as subject pronouns; these words and "-mu" are also used as object pronouns and the possessive "your" too) in this course.

Selamat belajar! :)


Laurajoannaaa

"apakah gedung ini kamu sewakan" has a different meaning with "apakah anda menyewakan gedung ini"?? doesn't make sense


MickCurraN1

Why is Anda capitalized here?


Mario_Fez

Anda is always capitalized on Duolingo. At least, I've never seen it on here where it wasn't..

I guess it's similar to capitalizing "I" in English. Sure, you'll be understood if you type lowercase "i", but it isn't proper to type/write it that way. Probably the same sort of thing with Anda

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.