1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "यह राज की पहली बेटी है।"

"यह राज की पहली बेटी है।"

Translation:This is Raj's first daughter.

October 1, 2018

8 Comments


Mahek748511

She is Raj's first daughter


KalpaDas

Why isn't it should be "it is Raj's first daughter".


LisaDorff

It should accept 'eldest', I think.


RPXjaa

No, it should not accept 'eldest' because Raj's eldest daughter would be राज की बड़ी बेटी.


srivassumit
  • सबसे बड़ी बेटी for eldest.. बड़ी just means elder, not eldest.

Kanishk167466

This is the first daughter of Raj. It is also correct. Duolingo do not have much sense. It is only a craming app


Kaamat

Shouldn't it be "elder daughter"?


aaditsingh8

‘Elder daughter’ would be बड़ी बेटी. पहली means ‘first’, and so there is a simple translation.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.