"The black umbrella"

Translation:Payung hitam itu

October 1, 2018

2 Comments


[deactivated user]

    If you add 'itu' wouldn't that make it 'that umbrella'?

    October 1, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

    Halo teman! Without using "itu" in the Indonesian phrase / clause, the English can be translated using or not articles, definite or indefinite. Also, the English translation can be singular or plural.

    Since the English phrase has the definite article "the", the Indonesian translation can still accept some variations, general or definite, except the indefinite as, "Sebuah payung hitam", "A / One black umbrella":

    Payung hitam

    Payung hitam itu

    Payung hitam tersebut

    Payung hitamnya

    Except the first translation, the others can also be translated as "That / Those black umbrella / umbrellas", and the latter has some additional translations as, "His / Her / Their black umbrella / umbrellas", since the third person enclitic pronoun "-nya", corresponding to "dia", "mereka" (representing "his", "her", "their") for people only, or "itu" (representing "its", "their") for things, can be translated as singular or plural as well. See more about pronouns here (Indonesian language => Possessive pronouns): https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indonesian_language

    A further grammar analysis review:

    Voice and grammatical relations in Indonesian: A new perspective

    https://nlp.stanford.edu/manning/papers/arka-manning-indo.html

    Selamat belajar! :)

    October 1, 2018
    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.