"Gosto muito de ti."

Translation:I like you very much.

4/1/2013, 7:23:03 AM

12 Comments


Chodarth

Shouldn't it be "I really like you."?

4/1/2013, 7:23:03 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

That keeps the same meaning, but duolingo may not accept once the 1st translation for really in realmente.

4/1/2013, 9:45:05 AM

Chodarth

So "Gosto realmente de ti" sounds right to you? Would anyone actually say this?

4/5/2013, 2:44:36 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yeah... as well as "gosto demais de ti"

4/5/2013, 2:52:08 AM

samosborn88

isnt that i like you too much

7/4/2013, 2:00:00 PM

KTKee-EnglishEng

When would people say that? Too much means excessive, a negative.

6/1/2014, 11:13:41 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Demais is not always negative in Portuguese...

6/1/2014, 11:22:09 AM

KTKee-EnglishEng

Oh, might be getting into deeper cultural issues there.

6/1/2014, 11:24:09 AM

zallen1868

How are você and ti used? I assume that ti can only be an object in a sentence, but você can be a subject or an object. Is this correct?

For example, would 'gosto muito de você' still be correct?

12/5/2013, 7:02:54 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

yes, you can use você here. It's even more usual!

12/5/2013, 8:04:32 PM

CriancaGorda

What is the difference between te and ti? And is there a difference in the pronounciation?

3/6/2014, 12:53:00 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

The pronunciation is the same =) TI is used after prepositions. (De ti, for instance, but not the "com ti", but "contigo" - 'with you').

3/6/2014, 1:06:21 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.