1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Gosto muito de ti."

"Gosto muito de ti."

Translation:I like you very much.

April 1, 2013

12 Comments


Chodarth

Shouldn't it be "I really like you."?


Paulenrique

That keeps the same meaning, but duolingo may not accept once the 1st translation for really in realmente.


Chodarth

So "Gosto realmente de ti" sounds right to you? Would anyone actually say this?


Paulenrique

Yeah... as well as "gosto demais de ti"


samosborn88

isnt that i like you too much


KTKee-EnglishEng

When would people say that? Too much means excessive, a negative.


Paulenrique

Demais is not always negative in Portuguese...


KTKee-EnglishEng

Oh, might be getting into deeper cultural issues there.


zallen1868

How are você and ti used? I assume that ti can only be an object in a sentence, but você can be a subject or an object. Is this correct?

For example, would 'gosto muito de você' still be correct?


Paulenrique

yes, you can use você here. It's even more usual!


CriancaGorda

What is the difference between te and ti? And is there a difference in the pronounciation?


Paulenrique

The pronunciation is the same =) TI is used after prepositions. (De ti, for instance, but not the "com ti", but "contigo" - 'with you').

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.