1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Are you taking food for thre…

"Are you taking food for three or four days?"

Translation:Berete jídlo na tři nebo čtyři dny?

October 1, 2018

12 Comments


CraigRober287442

Would "berete jídlo PRO tři nebo čtyři dny" be completely wrong here?


AgnusOinas

"Pro" is chiefly used with living beings: e.g. něco pro mě, dárek pro matku, hračka pro psa. It's also used to express agreement, e.g. hlasovat pro něco (vote for something), jsem pro (I agree), and it has a few other specific uses.

Many uses of "for" in English correspond to other prepositions in Czech. E.g.:

Let's go for coffee -> Pojďme na kávu.

You speak a lot of languages, for an American. -> Na Američana umíš hodně jazyků.

A machine for home use -> Stroj na domácí použití

I'm waiting for an answer. -> Čekám na odpověď

I took you for a king. -> Považovala jsem tě za krále.

What do you want for your birthday? -> Co chceš k narozeninám?

He's been living in Prague for 3 years. -> Bydlí v Praze 3 roky. (no preposition)


VladaFu

It sounds strange.


deliajebeleanu

Ahoj. Proč není 'vezete', ale berete? Brat je něco co dělaš každý den, ale tady je Present Continuous. Děkují.


VladaFu

Berete here means a continuing (ongoing) action. We are taking it with us on this trip and we will have it with us until we use it or return home. It does not always mean repeated action. Vezete is very similar but brát is the direct equivalent of English "take" while the equivalent of "vézt" would be something like "carry".

Do not confuse this usage of "brát" with something like "Berete nějaké léky?" "Do you take any medicine?" That is a different meaning of "take" and of "brát".


Eleritz

is zradlo instead of jidlo acceptable here?


AgnusOinas

"žrádlo" would be acceptable if:

1) you're talking to your dogs (although I don't know how they would be "taking" food)

2) you're asking someone if they're taking food for their pet(s)

3) you're talking to your pals and want to use rough street language

4) you want to be very rude

Number 2 is most likely. Under other circumstances, "žrádlo" is not acceptable for human food.


Raul_C._Vila

I guess using Neseš instead of Berete is not an option...


AgnusOinas

Neseš/nesete means You're bringing or carrying something, not taking.


Gerhard110

How do I translate "Are you taking food for four or five days?" Bereš jídlo na čtýři nebo pět ... (dny or dnů)


VladaFu

na čtyři nebo pět dnů/dní

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.