"Are you taking food for three or four days?"

Translation:Berete jídlo na tři nebo čtyři dny?

October 1, 2018

5 Comments


deliajebeleanu

Ahoj. Proč není 'vezete', ale berete? Brat je něco co dělaš každý den, ale tady je Present Continuous. Děkují.

October 1, 2018

VladaFu

Berete here means a continuing (ongoing) action. We are taking it with us on this trip and we will have it with us until we use it or return home. It does not always mean repeated action. Vezete is very similar but brát is the direct equivalent of English "take" while the equivalent of "vézt" would be something like "carry".

Do not confuse this usage of "brát" with something like "Berete nějaké léky?" "Do you take any medicine?" That is a different meaning of "take" and of "brát".

October 1, 2018

deliajebeleanu

Dík!

October 1, 2018

CraigRober287442

Would "berete jídlo PRO tři nebo čtyři dny" be completely wrong here?

February 16, 2019

VladaFu

It sounds strange.

February 16, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.