1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Gosh, what did you eat?"

"Gosh, what did you eat?"

Translation:Astaga, apa yang kamu makan?

October 1, 2018

8 Comments


SusanneRya

Yes. I'm confused about when to use "yang" as it seems sometimes it's used and other times not. Are there any rules about this?


aine736172

Yes after siapa you generally add yang to link the words, i also see yang used for emphasis i also have same issue.


Ria___

Does "kamu makan apa?" also work in this context?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! I think it is also a correct translation. Perhaps, rearranging the Indonesian words is used for emphasis, as in the Sanskrit word order.

Lihat situs ini:

http://learnsanskrit.org/start

Selamat belajar! :)


Arkonide

Does 'yang' have to be there?


ZoeVincent5

Love this sentence


11ZackAlopE11

ampun, apa yang kamu makan.


Chiliem

'Astaga, apa yang kamu memakan' itu juga betul?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.