"Saya bekerja selain di hari Minggu."

Translation:I work except on Sundays.

October 1, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ria___

The English translation for this just seems really clumsy unnatural to me. In conversation, I would personally word it as "I work every day but Sunday".


mschwabnz

'I work daily except Sunday' would be another option.


AlistairMc244886

"I work other than on Sundays" I feel should have been accepted.


mjzeekdaniels

Agree, just seems like extra assumed words added in the answer.


Sander271100

Not a natural sentence!


RobertEddy

Could be a good title for a priest's memoirs, depending on the meaning of the sentence. To me it meant "I don't just work on Sundays."


dkfour

"on" is optional


Flanders1

I work apart from on Sundays was my answer.


CorSleutel2701

Selain and kecuali are interchangeable?


andi177904

Could hari minggu mean week days?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.