1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das sind die einfachen Büche…

"Das sind die einfachen Bücher."

Translation:These are the simple books.

April 1, 2013

22 Comments


septiros

So, if there was no article "die", it would be "einfache Bücher", right?


Musetta

Does anybody knows whether or not it is possible to use "easy" instead of "simple", in this case?


kyky

I think "easy" should be fine, too. As in easy to understand.


Musetta

Wonderbar! I'll use that too :)


thomnord

Would 'these are the basic books' be accepted?


PhilCenters

"Einfache" can mean "plain". So why can't "Das sind die einfachen Bücher" mean "These are the plain books"? A "plain" book could be one that is unadorned. What is a "simple" book?


nikkilouba

Why is it einfachen and not einfache? Please pardon my question if it is too simple.


Smithmks

Because of the article die, the adjective is declined adding an en to the end.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Definite_articles

Scroll down to attributive adjectives, weak inflection. It is a great info site that will keep you no end in your learning German declension :-)


Smithmks

Help you*, not keep you :-)


gennuisance

Welcome to our 'Young Adult' section...


vinaysaini

is the definite article essential in the English translation? After all, one is just indicating to some books here. Not specifically, I guess.


kth437

It would depend on the intent; If someone were inquiring about which specific books were the simple ones, the definite article would be necessary. If a person were asking about qualities of the books already specified, then the article would not be necessary.


KealaniSmith

Why aren't these plain books?


no.name.42

When I hear "Plain" I think of something without ornaments or luxuries. I don't think most people use the word "Plain" with books. I hear it more with someone's appearance, food or clothing, maybe even art.


tomi_tomi

So, These books are simple is not accepted. Seems to me it's quite same thing.


EaterofPumkin

I can only hear someone saying this in a condescending voice...


kaisermann9999

Pfft.. Who needs those simple books.


PatriciaJH

Those are the ones we show to the tax people. The complicated ones are where we track all the actual transactions.


EmanuelePo557324

Can I also say 'Die' sind die einfachen Bücher instead of 'Das'?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.