"Das sind die einfachen Bücher."

Translation:These are the simple books.

April 1, 2013

21 Comments


septiros

So, if there was no article "die", it would be "einfache Bücher", right?

January 4, 2015

lexbroch

Correct

January 11, 2015

Musetta

Does anybody knows whether or not it is possible to use "easy" instead of "simple", in this case?

April 1, 2013

kyky

I think "easy" should be fine, too. As in easy to understand.

April 1, 2013

Musetta

Wonderbar! I'll use that too :)

April 4, 2013

thomnord

Would 'these are the basic books' be accepted?

March 9, 2015

nikkilouba

Why is it einfachen and not einfache? Please pardon my question if it is too simple.

July 1, 2015

Smithmks

Because of the article die, the adjective is declined adding an en to the end.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Definite_articles

Scroll down to attributive adjectives, weak inflection. It is a great info site that will keep you no end in your learning German declension :-)

July 28, 2015

Smithmks

Help you*, not keep you :-)

July 28, 2015

gennuisance

Welcome to our 'Young Adult' section...

January 29, 2016

PhilCenters

"Einfache" can mean "plain". So why can't "Das sind die einfachen Bücher" mean "These are the plain books"? A "plain" book could be one that is unadorned. What is a "simple" book?

August 24, 2016

vinaysaini

is the definite article essential in the English translation? After all, one is just indicating to some books here. Not specifically, I guess.

May 22, 2013

kth437

It would depend on the intent; If someone were inquiring about which specific books were the simple ones, the definite article would be necessary. If a person were asking about qualities of the books already specified, then the article would not be necessary.

July 25, 2013

KealaniSmith

Why aren't these plain books?

December 19, 2014

no.name.42

When I hear "Plain" I think of something without ornaments or luxuries. I don't think most people use the word "Plain" with books. I hear it more with someone's appearance, food or clothing, maybe even art.

December 20, 2014

KealaniSmith

Thank you!

December 21, 2014

tomi_tomi

So, These books are simple is not accepted. Seems to me it's quite same thing.

May 9, 2016

EaterofPumkin

I can only hear someone saying this in a condescending voice...

October 24, 2016

kaisermann9999

Pfft.. Who needs those simple books.

December 1, 2016

EmanuelePo557324

Can I also say 'Die' sind die einfachen Bücher instead of 'Das'?

March 16, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.