1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le domeniche mi riposo."

"Le domeniche mi riposo."

Translation:On Sundays I rest.

April 1, 2013

12 Comments


gracie.db

Can you say Le domeniche riposo? Why do we need 'mi'?


Nitram.

Yes, you can say it. It's only because it can be a reflexive verb: riposarsi, with (mostly) the same meaning, which is conjugated like:

mi riposo (literally: I rest "myself", but it means to have a big good rest)

ti riposi (you rest "yourself)

si riposa (he/she/it rests him/her/itself...)

ci riposiamo ...

vi riposate

si riposano


Jillkt

Why couldn't you simply say "La domenica mi riposo"? I thought if you used the definite article in the singular with a weekday, that had the meaning that it was a habitual action.


Nitram.

Correct. I'm no native, so I can't tell if it's possible to say "le domeniche", but I'm pretty sure that what you've said works nicely.


lollington

What is the intuition for knowing Le is 'on' and not the?


jsmitten

When the definite article is before a day of the week, it means "on"


coloraday

Please, what's wrong with 'I take a rest on Sundays'?


Germandy

I translated this as "On Sundays I have a rest" because have a rest was suggested when i hovered on 'riposo'. Is my sentence a weird translation from the Italian?


italiaoo

"On Sundays I have a rest." looks fine to me.


Ispirac

could we say On sundays I rest myself


alciebell

You would be understood, but it's not good English.


sergey.gri

But 'to rest' and 'to have a rest' aren't synonims?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.