"Le domeniche mi riposo."

Translation:On Sundays I rest.

April 1, 2013

12 Comments


gracie.db

Can you say Le domeniche riposo? Why do we need 'mi'?

April 1, 2013

Nitram.

Yes, you can say it. It's only because it can be a reflexive verb: riposarsi, with (mostly) the same meaning, which is conjugated like:

mi riposo (literally: I rest "myself", but it means to have a big good rest)

ti riposi (you rest "yourself)

si riposa (he/she/it rests him/her/itself...)

ci riposiamo ...

vi riposate

si riposano

September 23, 2013

Jillkt

Why couldn't you simply say "La domenica mi riposo"? I thought if you used the definite article in the singular with a weekday, that had the meaning that it was a habitual action.

June 23, 2013

Nitram.

Correct. I'm no native, so I can't tell if it's possible to say "le domeniche", but I'm pretty sure that what you've said works nicely.

September 23, 2013

lollington

What is the intuition for knowing Le is 'on' and not the?

April 2, 2014

jsmitten

When the definite article is before a day of the week, it means "on"

June 26, 2014

coloraday

Please, what's wrong with 'I take a rest on Sundays'?

July 31, 2014

Germandy

I translated this as "On Sundays I have a rest" because have a rest was suggested when i hovered on 'riposo'. Is my sentence a weird translation from the Italian?

April 20, 2013

italiaoo

"On Sundays I have a rest." looks fine to me.

November 28, 2013

Ispirac

could we say On sundays I rest myself

September 10, 2013

alciebell

You would be understood, but it's not good English.

August 22, 2014

sergey.gri

But 'to rest' and 'to have a rest' aren't synonims?

December 23, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.