1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "This is impossible to compre…

"This is impossible to comprehend."

Translation:Esto es imposible de comprender.

April 1, 2013

14 Comments


Trudles.marshall

I really need some lessons with which verbs to use "de", which to use "a" or "con" and when to use none. Is there a list? Is it all just memorized?


Talca

It is a bit more tricky than that. #1 imposible is not a verb. #2 There are eight verbs that my reliable grammar book list as needing DE if they are followed by an infinitive. Since 22 people to date thought your comment was worth an upvote, I will take the time to list them. It is great review for me too. The first one you will surely recognize because it is always taught in "Spanish 101" courses. Acabar de (to have just); accordarse de (to remember to); alegrarse de (to be glad to); cansarse de (to be tired of); dejar de (to stop); NOTE: Duolingo has a lot of examples of "dejar de" in their program. ocuparse de (to forget to); tratar de (to try to) EXAMPLES Julio acaba de llegar. Julio just arrived. Me algro de hablarle. (I am glad to talk to you.) This is using the formal you, of course. Me canso de esperar el tren. (I am getting tired of waiting for the train.) DE has many, many uses en español, but you asked about its connections to verbs. Gracias a Barron's Spanish Grammar, 2nd ed., Christopher Kendris.


JuevesHuevos

Here is a website with more linked verbs, as well as some general guidelines for when "a" or "de" are used. Ultimately though, you "just have to memorize them" - this happens over time with regular use.

http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/vrbsprep.htm


NickyBerge

Why do we use 'de' in this case?


learnTACO32

same here! How/When do we learn to use DE/CON? An example would be the above sentence. ...."imposible de comprender" Is it a matter of memorizing certain matching verbs or are there rules? Gracias


kasu01

"Con" means "With" "Un/Una" means "A/An" "De" can mean "to" or "of" or "about", depending on the sentence. It's a very common preposition that is used in almost all existing contexts.

Examples:

"El auto de mi padre" (My father's car)

"Salir de casa" (To leave home)

"Hablaba de ti" (I was talking about you)


CynDaVaz

This is what confuses me about when to add those little words that, to me, seem repetitive. Comprender already means 'to understand' or 'to comprehend'. Adding another word before that seems like you'd be saying "This is impossible to to comprehend." Sometimes the extra words are left off and sometimes they aren't. I can't totally figure out the rule on this.


Yourmumohhh

Finally, people who understand the issues I have with these situations! Lol I'm not alone!


CynDaVaz

You most certainly are NOT alone! ha ha!


Talca

No, there are several million here befuddled by foreign languages. Join the fight.


mckaydjensen

Could you also say "Esto es imposible que comprender" also work in this situation?


Yourmumohhh

"This is impossible of/from/about to comprend" makes no sense in English :( Why the extra words??

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.