1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Leur garçon est fort."

"Leur garçon est fort."

Translation:Their boy is strong.

April 1, 2013

53 Comments


jenndizzle

I'm having trouble hearing any difference between 'le garcon' and 'leur garcon'?


Sitesurf

You should hear an "R" sound at the end of "leur", while LE sounds like THE


ericmagnuson

It is very hard to hear with this audio. In real conversation, it is easier.


soleil_02

Me too!but it's bettet to think about sentences you have just heard. It works!


sabrah786

In this sentence either one (le ou leur) makes sense so it's difficult to hear it properly in this audio.


alejolm1

I translated garçon as "kid" before and it was ok, but now its not accepted. Coherence missing. Excellent site, by the way.


torco

yeah, i had the same thing happen to me...


budzonex

why is garcon sometimes boys and sometime waiters


BabsFrancais

Garçon is used for boy or kid, but it is unacceptable and disdainful to call a waiter "garçon"! This is like saying in English, "hey you","boy" or "honey" to a server!! In France it's why waiters sniff their Gallic noses, and won't wait on you! Try Monsieur or s'il vous plait!! Works much better!


michael.sandell

Really? Wow. My HS French teacher told us that's what they call their waiters...


Sitesurf

Your teacher is not wrong, it is just that the French don't use it any more.


SnowyLake

That is speculated to have come from the early days when your 'waiter' was your servant or slave. In that case it was not considered rude to address them as such


PanoramianView

This is where deduction comes in handy. If you're in the possessions section of DuoLingo, and you don't hear a possessive, then it's probably an error in hearing or in speaking. Either way, if you take the time to think about it, you can easily figure out that the word meant is "leur," rather than "le."

Unfortunately, I didn't take the time to think about it...


Sitesurf

Maybe a little late, but you did...


dejashephe

when you hover the mouse over fort it gives loud as a meaning. but when i type their son is loud, it is not accepted >.<


nekoabyss

"Fort" translates to "loud" in a musical context, and then it still literally means "strong." This is because in order to play louder, you generally play an instrument with more strength.


AabLevellen

Garçon=boy while fils=son. (Fils is pronounced fiss)


0serek0

happened to me as well :/


michael.sandell

Wait, so what's the difference between leur and sa/son?


AabLevellen

Sa/son is the possessive of the third person singular. Leur is of the third person plural.


KateRB82

"Fort" = "stout"? What?


torco

yup... works in spanish too: "fuerte" can mean stout, firm, tough as well as able to exert much force. being "fuerte" <and "fort" from the looks of it> includes taking a punch as well as throwing one.


lashan.r

Leur is really difficult to pronounce ><


Sitesurf

If it can help you, the sound of it is quite close to the second syllable of "pallor"


SourireCache

¡ "Leur fille": their girl/their daughter

¡ "Leur garçon": their boy/their son


AabLevellen

No.

Leur fille: their girl/their daughter

Leur garçon: their boy

Leur fils: their son


SourireCache

C'est vrai? Pourquoi pas leur garçon comme "their son"? :o


BastouXII

It could also mean "their son", even if leur fils is more frequently used.


SourireCache

Ah, d'accord. I think I remember seeing leur fils before, but I could not remember which is best to use. Merci! c:


beso.ZA

Leur use to the something plural we should say leur garçons ...not leur garçon ? Right ??!!


Sitesurf

"leur" (= their) is used because the owners are plural.

but the object possessed can be singular: "leur garçon" (their boy) for 1 son and "leurs garçons" (their boys) for 2 or more sons.


K333222

are both pronounced exactly the same? how can we tell (without additional information) does speaker mean 1 or 2 boys, if we hear it in conversation, for example?


Sitesurf

Look at the verb:

  • leur garçon est fort
  • leurs garçons sont forts

K333222

of course, I'm aware of conjugation, but I had something different in mind-perhaps my question wasn't clear enough. I was thinking about hearing a short answer to some question in conversation- just hearing "Leur garcon.", and not knowing if it's 1 or more boys. Anyways, it seems that you have implicitly answered to this-"leur garcon" and "leurs garcons" are indeed both pronounced exactly the same and we do need to look for additional things to be sure. Thanks for your numerous commentaries on many different issues raised here on Duolingo; they make it much more efficient tool for learning French (at least for beginners such as myself).


Sitesurf

Thanks Kristian.

I think you have learnt lesson nb1: French marks of plural -s (and -x) are mute.

Now, lesson nb2: they are pronounced as liaisons with a Z sound if the next word starts with a vowel or a non aspirate H:

  • leurs-Z-amis (their friends)
  • de beaux-Z-hommes (beautiful men)

154471

I apologise if this sounds facetious, but even in your example, you'd have context to know how many people you're speaking of, “who are they” wouldn't be answered “their son.”


elisande

Plurals are killing me!


BastouXII

You do realize there is nothing plural here, right? Unless you count the possessive that implies the people in relation to the boy are more than one.


tamirsa

Duo taught that "fort" is strong or heavy, so I translated heavy but it was marked a mistake. Why?


Sitesurf

With people "fort" means muscular and powerful.

"heavy" is only "lourd"


CtWeed

what's wrong with the boy is "tough"?


Sitesurf

tough = dur, difficile, robuste, résistant.

strong = fort


dusics95

Can't garcon be translated as "son" ?


Sitesurf

garçon = boy

son = fils


Kittylover400

are you jealous!.......


Twizzle20

once again, it could have been 'le' garcon and not 'leurs' - at least to my hearing

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.