"Ten"

Translation:Sepuluh

October 1, 2018

9 Comments


_jae77

Lol, are you valentines? Mee too haha


TonyBerjaya

Satu puluh -> Sepuluh. Se- has the meaning of One in term of quantity.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, many words are made with the prefix se- meaning "one":

Like sebuah (se + buah = one buah: one "fruit" literally), sebelas (se + belas, belas = teen, sebelas meaning eleven), seekor, etc...

The se- prefix can also mean "a whole",
or can be used as an intensifier for adverbs:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/37185038


Ivan433096

Not satu puluh setiap angka satu di ganti katanya menjadi "se"


PERCE_NEIGE

They won't accept figures in this course, or abbreviations, only words.


EldredLuJu

Why are there 2 same options but one is capitalised?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.