1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Tenang, kalian masih punya h…

"Tenang, kalian masih punya harapan."

Translation:Relax, you still have hope.

October 1, 2018

2 Comments


volumniax

Hmm. You could definitely discuss how someone has many hopes. But in general, singular "hope" would feel more natural for this sentence. "There is still hope" might be more idiomatic.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! I think this sentence is grammatically correct, and have a sense in English, even for a singular object; "kalian" is indeed a plural pronoun, but I think "hope" and "hopes" can be used here.

It is also easy to find sample texts using "hopes" in a sentence for a singular subject, for example:

"But you have hopes?"

"I have hopes."

Sherlock Holmes. The best stories by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

And also here:

I have hopes - however slim right now in the wake of recent events - that they will be rendered irrelevant someday.

https://www.quora.com/Do-you-have-hopes-that-at-some-point-the-future-religion-and-caste-will-become-irrelevant-in-Indian-politics-and-how

I hope it helps.

Selamat belajar! :)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.