"The salad has cucumber."

Translation:Η σαλάτα έχει αγγούρι.

October 1, 2018

12 Comments


danubir

Why doesn't "γγ" in "αγγούρι" change into "ng" as in "Αγγλικα"?

February 16, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Actually, it does sound like the "ng" but the TTS is not very clear. Thanks for point that out. Here's a good link with native speakers...real people not a machine generated voice.

https://forvo.com/languages/el/

February 16, 2019

danubir

Thanks! You put my mind at ease. :-) I was beginning to think that either I misunderstood the "γγ" pronounciation rule, or "αγγούρι" was an exception to the rule. Thanks!

February 18, 2019

CarolineB1974

To me, the Greek man on Forvo seems to be saying "aggouri" not "angouri". Is that typical Greek pronunciation?

May 28, 2019

jaye16
Mod

I just tested it out and it sounds normal. The n and the g are not emphasized. They glide together. I'd recommend imitating the pronunciation of the native speaker on forvo rather than the written description which can never be precise. By no means do you want: an- gouri.

May 28, 2019

danubir

I've had a listen at Forvo. The trend seems to be to pronounce the γγ combination as just "g", without "n". Some native Greek speakers even drop "n" in Αγγλικα, and, heaven forbid, even in αγγελος :-)

https://forvo.com/word/%CE%B1%CE%B3%CE%B3%CE%BB%CE%B9%CE%BA%CE%AC/#el https://forvo.com/word/%CE%AC%CE%B3%CE%B3%CE%B5%CE%BB%CE%BF%CF%82/#el

May 28, 2019

LexieAries

How do you differentiate saying "αγόρι" (boy) from "αγγούρι" (cucumber)? I am unable to hear a big difference.

October 1, 2018

DraganAtan2

In αγόρι O is pronounced like in O(pen) In αγγούρι OU is pronounced like U(rban)

October 2, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Very helpful examples. Thanks, DraganATan2

October 2, 2018

tobibeer

ου in Αγγούρι is not at all pronounced as in Urban but as in Boo or Who.

March 24, 2019

jaye16
Mod

The ου is a diphthong and sounds like the "ou" in soup or ...the OO in google.

I think this may help you out with pronunciation. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

There are many other resources here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

March 24, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.