"Du bist ein Mann."

Translation:You are a man.

April 1, 2013

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Islacorn

Its hard to tell the difference between 'bist' and 'ist'. is there another way without listening..?

February 16, 2014

karlchen123

Du is the 2nd person singular hence it must be "bist". "Ist" belongs to 3rd person singular like er, sie, es

March 16, 2014

kendallbrooks16

Think of ist as is

September 5, 2014

AlexanderS878882

So ist as is and bist as are?

September 21, 2014

honglog

why not "Du bist einen Mann."

April 1, 2013

Germandy

It's the nominative case, not accusative.

April 1, 2013

Gelomyrtol

Why?

April 26, 2013

kneecapdisplay

"Mann" isn't the object of the sentence. "Du" is the subject, but it also refers to "Mann" so it's still in the accusative.

April 28, 2013

rhcp173

'Sein' and 'Werden' always take the nominative case, more on that here: http://www.jabbalab.com/blog/795/how-the-german-cases-work-nominative-accusative-dative-and-genitive

August 4, 2013

co_duo

Thank you for that link! "The nominative case is used for a person, animal or thing which is doing the action. In this case, you will be able to ask: Who/What did or is something? The nominative case is always used after the verbs sein and werden."

October 15, 2014

jezzkii

"Du bist ein Mann" - why is (ein) in lower case? instead of capital letters?

October 10, 2013

zezhyrule

Nouns in German are capitalized. "Ein" is an article (like "a/an" and "the" in english), and is only capitalized at the beginning of sentences (such as this one).

October 11, 2013

zakovitch

when we use "Sie" and when we use "Du", the both mean "You" !!!!???

August 10, 2013

Hohenems

du = you (singular, informal)
ihr = you (plural, formal)
Sie = you (singular or plural, formal)

informal = friends, family, people you know well, children
formal = people you don't know, elders, employers, instructors

They all conjugate differently. See the table at the intro to Basics 1:
skill/de/Basics-1

August 10, 2013

AhmedH5

What does (es) mean??

March 31, 2014

karlchen123

Without any content es means it.

March 31, 2014

AhmedH5

When do you use it??

March 31, 2014

karlchen123

Maybe you can give this a read: http://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2011/12/31/learn-german-online-meat-the-team-i-you-she-and-so-on/

It introduces personal pronouns and genders in German. You can't explain one thing without the other, especially when it comes to he/she/it.

March 31, 2014

AhmedH5

Thank you

March 31, 2014

zoe1225

What is the difference between dist and ist?

August 4, 2014

Hohenems

Second person singular v.s. third person singular.

You are = du bist
He/she/it is = er/sie/es ist

August 5, 2014

zoe1225

thank you

October 10, 2014

HyungwooDo

What is different between ein and eine

August 31, 2014

Suryashis

That's a lesson from last chapter man ein is for masculine gender while eine for feminine

September 25, 2014

Bananabri27

I am pretty sure its Masculine (ein) and feminine (eine). So "Frau" is a woman, therefore you use "eine". And "Mann" is a man, so you would use "ein", samething for "junge" (boy).

October 5, 2014

evem3675

Am gonna try it

October 22, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.