1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du bist ein Mann."

"Du bist ein Mann."

Translation:You are a man.

April 1, 2013

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Islacorn

Its hard to tell the difference between 'bist' and 'ist'. is there another way without listening..?


karlchen123

Du is the 2nd person singular hence it must be "bist". "Ist" belongs to 3rd person singular like er, sie, es


AlexanderS878882

So ist as is and bist as are?


honglog

why not "Du bist einen Mann."


Germandy

It's the nominative case, not accusative.


kneecapdisplay

"Mann" isn't the object of the sentence. "Du" is the subject, but it also refers to "Mann" so it's still in the accusative.


co_duo

Thank you for that link! "The nominative case is used for a person, animal or thing which is doing the action. In this case, you will be able to ask: Who/What did or is something? The nominative case is always used after the verbs sein and werden."


jezzkii

"Du bist ein Mann" - why is (ein) in lower case? instead of capital letters?


zezhyrule

Nouns in German are capitalized. "Ein" is an article (like "a/an" and "the" in english), and is only capitalized at the beginning of sentences (such as this one).


zakovitch

when we use "Sie" and when we use "Du", the both mean "You" !!!!???


Hohenems

du = you (singular, informal)
ihr = you (plural, formal)
Sie = you (singular or plural, formal)

informal = friends, family, people you know well, children
formal = people you don't know, elders, employers, instructors

They all conjugate differently. See the table at the intro to Basics 1:
skill/de/Basics-1


AhmedH5

What does (es) mean??


karlchen123

Without any content es means it.


AhmedH5

When do you use it??


karlchen123

Maybe you can give this a read: http://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2011/12/31/learn-german-online-meat-the-team-i-you-she-and-so-on/

It introduces personal pronouns and genders in German. You can't explain one thing without the other, especially when it comes to he/she/it.


zoe1225

What is the difference between dist and ist?


Hohenems

Second person singular v.s. third person singular.

You are = du bist
He/she/it is = er/sie/es ist


HyungwooDo

What is different between ein and eine


Suryashis

That's a lesson from last chapter man ein is for masculine gender while eine for feminine


SassyBonkGhost

I am pretty sure its Masculine (ein) and feminine (eine). So "Frau" is a woman, therefore you use "eine". And "Mann" is a man, so you would use "ein", samething for "junge" (boy).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started