"Du bist ein Mann."

Translation:You are a man.

April 1, 2013

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Islacorn

Its hard to tell the difference between 'bist' and 'ist'. is there another way without listening..?

February 16, 2014

karlchen123

Du is the 2nd person singular hence it must be "bist". "Ist" belongs to 3rd person singular like er, sie, es

March 16, 2014

kendallbrooks16

Think of ist as is

September 5, 2014

AlexanderS878882

So ist as is and bist as are?

September 21, 2014

honglog

why not "Du bist einen Mann."

April 1, 2013

Germandy

It's the nominative case, not accusative.

April 1, 2013

Gelomyrtol

Why?

April 26, 2013

kneecapdisplay

"Mann" isn't the object of the sentence. "Du" is the subject, but it also refers to "Mann" so it's still in the accusative.

April 28, 2013

rhcp173

'Sein' and 'Werden' always take the nominative case, more on that here: http://www.jabbalab.com/blog/795/how-the-german-cases-work-nominative-accusative-dative-and-genitive

August 4, 2013

co_duo

Thank you for that link! "The nominative case is used for a person, animal or thing which is doing the action. In this case, you will be able to ask: Who/What did or is something? The nominative case is always used after the verbs sein and werden."

October 15, 2014

jezzkii

"Du bist ein Mann" - why is (ein) in lower case? instead of capital letters?

October 10, 2013

zezhyrule

Nouns in German are capitalized. "Ein" is an article (like "a/an" and "the" in english), and is only capitalized at the beginning of sentences (such as this one).

October 11, 2013

zakovitch

when we use "Sie" and when we use "Du", the both mean "You" !!!!???

August 10, 2013

Hohenems

du = you (singular, informal)
ihr = you (plural, formal)
Sie = you (singular or plural, formal)

informal = friends, family, people you know well, children
formal = people you don't know, elders, employers, instructors

They all conjugate differently. See the table at the intro to Basics 1:
skill/de/Basics-1

August 10, 2013

kethanh

So if this sentence was singular formal, it would be "Sie bist ein Mann" right? Because "Sie ist ein Mann" would be "She is a man".

March 29, 2014

Hohenems

Du bist ein Mann = You are a man = singular, informal
Sie sind ein Mann = You are a man = singular or plural, formal
Ihr seid ein Mann = You are a man = plural, informal
Sie ist ein Mann = She is a man

In general, you wouldn't call multiple people a man, but if you use your imagination, two people could dress up to play a giant man in a play or something.

Hope that answers your question! :-)

March 29, 2014

Hassanali53

Is that right to say Sie ist eine mann.or du bist eine mann ?

November 9, 2014

Hohenems

No. "Mann" is a masculine noun. "Eine" is the article for feminine nouns.

  • Sie ist eine Frau = She is a woman (Frau is a feminine noun)
  • Du bist eine Frau = You are a woman (Frau is a feminine noun)

  • Der Mann, ein Mann = the man, a man (Mann is a masculine noun)

  • Die Frau, eine Frau = the woman, a woman

Have a look at this: http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/det_01.html

November 9, 2014

AhmedH5

What does (es) mean??

March 31, 2014

karlchen123

Without any content es means it.

March 31, 2014

AhmedH5

When do you use it??

March 31, 2014

karlchen123

Maybe you can give this a read: http://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2011/12/31/learn-german-online-meat-the-team-i-you-she-and-so-on/

It introduces personal pronouns and genders in German. You can't explain one thing without the other, especially when it comes to he/she/it.

March 31, 2014

AhmedH5

Thank you

March 31, 2014

zoe1225

What is the difference between dist and ist?

August 4, 2014

Hohenems

Second person singular v.s. third person singular.

You are = du bist
He/she/it is = er/sie/es ist

August 5, 2014

zoe1225

thank you

October 10, 2014

HyungwooDo

What is different between ein and eine

August 31, 2014

Suryashis

That's a lesson from last chapter man ein is for masculine gender while eine for feminine

September 25, 2014

Bananabri27

I am pretty sure its Masculine (ein) and feminine (eine). So "Frau" is a woman, therefore you use "eine". And "Mann" is a man, so you would use "ein", samething for "junge" (boy).

October 5, 2014

evem3675

Am gonna try it

October 22, 2014

mmmmmm6

why "you are an man" isn't ALSO correct? Doesn't we ein/eine/ein translate like a/an/one?

October 24, 2013

Hohenems

In English you only use "an" before vowels. Otherwise, you use "a".

  • a man
  • a horse
  • an orange
  • an apple
October 24, 2013

Pang_S_T

You are a husband. Got it wrong for that.

Mann can mean husband?

February 24, 2014

karlchen123

Yes and Frau can mean wife. One has to decide by context what is meant. In this case IMHO husband wouldn't be right,, because is sound like a simple statement about my gender. I think most of the time something like my or her is used before man to indicate husband, e.g.

Du bist mein Mann (You are my man (=husband) ) Du bist ihr Mann (You are her man (=husband) )

March 16, 2014

Suryashis

If ihr stands for her, what stands for his?

September 25, 2014

Lara_Lae

Sein stands for his

October 16, 2014

Lara_Lae

But not sein like be Sein is also an obejectpronoun

October 16, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.