1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du bist ein Mann."

"Du bist ein Mann."

Translation:You are a man.

April 1, 2013

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Islacorn

Its hard to tell the difference between 'bist' and 'ist'. is there another way without listening..?


karlchen123

Du is the 2nd person singular hence it must be "bist". "Ist" belongs to 3rd person singular like er, sie, es


AlexanderS878882

So ist as is and bist as are?


honglog

why not "Du bist einen Mann."


Germandy

It's the nominative case, not accusative.


kneecapdisplay

"Mann" isn't the object of the sentence. "Du" is the subject, but it also refers to "Mann" so it's still in the accusative.


co_duo

Thank you for that link! "The nominative case is used for a person, animal or thing which is doing the action. In this case, you will be able to ask: Who/What did or is something? The nominative case is always used after the verbs sein and werden."


jezzkii

"Du bist ein Mann" - why is (ein) in lower case? instead of capital letters?


zezhyrule

Nouns in German are capitalized. "Ein" is an article (like "a/an" and "the" in english), and is only capitalized at the beginning of sentences (such as this one).


zakovitch

when we use "Sie" and when we use "Du", the both mean "You" !!!!???


Hohenems

du = you (singular, informal)
ihr = you (plural, formal)
Sie = you (singular or plural, formal)

informal = friends, family, people you know well, children
formal = people you don't know, elders, employers, instructors

They all conjugate differently. See the table at the intro to Basics 1:
skill/de/Basics-1


kethanh

So if this sentence was singular formal, it would be "Sie bist ein Mann" right? Because "Sie ist ein Mann" would be "She is a man".


Hohenems

Du bist ein Mann = You are a man = singular, informal
Sie sind ein Mann = You are a man = singular or plural, formal
Ihr seid ein Mann = You are a man = plural, informal
Sie ist ein Mann = She is a man

In general, you wouldn't call multiple people a man, but if you use your imagination, two people could dress up to play a giant man in a play or something.

Hope that answers your question! :-)


Hassanali53

Is that right to say Sie ist eine mann.or du bist eine mann ?


Hohenems

No. "Mann" is a masculine noun. "Eine" is the article for feminine nouns.

  • Sie ist eine Frau = She is a woman (Frau is a feminine noun)
  • Du bist eine Frau = You are a woman (Frau is a feminine noun)

  • Der Mann, ein Mann = the man, a man (Mann is a masculine noun)

  • Die Frau, eine Frau = the woman, a woman

Have a look at this: http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/det_01.html


AhmedH5

What does (es) mean??


karlchen123

Without any content es means it.


AhmedH5

When do you use it??


karlchen123

Maybe you can give this a read: http://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2011/12/31/learn-german-online-meat-the-team-i-you-she-and-so-on/

It introduces personal pronouns and genders in German. You can't explain one thing without the other, especially when it comes to he/she/it.


zoe1225

What is the difference between dist and ist?


Hohenems

Second person singular v.s. third person singular.

You are = du bist
He/she/it is = er/sie/es ist


HyungwooDo

What is different between ein and eine


Suryashis

That's a lesson from last chapter man ein is for masculine gender while eine for feminine


SassyBonkGhost

I am pretty sure its Masculine (ein) and feminine (eine). So "Frau" is a woman, therefore you use "eine". And "Mann" is a man, so you would use "ein", samething for "junge" (boy).


mmmmmm6

why "you are an man" isn't ALSO correct? Doesn't we ein/eine/ein translate like a/an/one?


Hohenems

In English you only use "an" before vowels. Otherwise, you use "a".

  • a man
  • a horse
  • an orange
  • an apple

Pang_S_T

You are a husband. Got it wrong for that.

Mann can mean husband?


karlchen123

Yes and Frau can mean wife. One has to decide by context what is meant. In this case IMHO husband wouldn't be right,, because is sound like a simple statement about my gender. I think most of the time something like my or her is used before man to indicate husband, e.g.

Du bist mein Mann (You are my man (=husband) ) Du bist ihr Mann (You are her man (=husband) )


Suryashis

If ihr stands for her, what stands for his?


Lara_Lae

Sein stands for his


Lara_Lae

But not sein like be Sein is also an obejectpronoun

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.