1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Yes, I drink milk."

"Yes, I drink milk."

Translation:Ano, já mléko piju.

October 1, 2018

12 Comments


Jerome382997

should it not be: já piju mléko.. ?


VladaFu

With your sentence you are stressing that you drink milk and not water or lemonade.

With "Ano, já mléko piju." you are stressing that you do indeed drink milk (and not the opposite).


molly640546

I'm also trying to understand the subtleties of word order. I'm wondering if one could generalize that if the object follows the verb, one would translate it into English using the present progressive, as in ja piju mleko = I am drinking milk (now) vs. ja mleko piju = I (habitually) drink milk (eg. because it is a source of calcium, or in contrast to my vegan daughter who doesn't drink milk.) Am I getting close?


VladaFu

Both can be translated as English progressive tense or simple tense.


SRChess

I thought I saw in an earlier exercise the order "mléko mám já". Am I mistaken? I wrote based on that memory "mléko piju já" but it is wrong.


VladaFu

Ano, já mléko piju. is an answer to Do you drink milk? It is the neutral SVO word order.

Ano, mléko piju já. stresses JÁ and is the answer for "Are you the one who drinks milk?".


Nick180225

Why "Ano, piju mléko" without já is wrong? In Slavic languages - Russian, Polish, Ukrainian - piję mleko, pyu moloko automatically determines who drinks milk, In cerain cases ja is justified, for example já piju mléko, a ty' pijeś vino.


AgnusOinas

"Ano, piju mléko" is an accepted answer.


Vsevolod66301

Why "piji dobre vino" but "ja mleko piju" ?


iBrow.

Piji and piju both mean "I drink"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.