1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Even I used to think that."

"Even I used to think that."

Translation:To jsem si myslívala i já.

October 1, 2018

4 Comments


JohnBraga1

I thought the si was optional, but I wrote 'to jsem myslívala i já' and it was marked wrong??


AgnusOinas

You can have "Myslím, že..." (optionally "Myslím si, že...") where "že" begins another clause.

You can only have "Myslím na něco/někoho", where you cannot add "si". ((Well, "myslet si na někoho" does exist, but it's old-fashioned and means "to have romantic interest in someone.))

And finally, you can only have "Myslím si + object (often to)", where "si" is mandatory.


JohnBraga1

Thank you for the detailed answer. What a language! Just as you think you are mastering aspects of it a new pit opens up...


AgnusOinas

Yeah, it's tricky, I know :)

There's also a shade of meaning:

  • Ano, to jsem si myslel. - Yes, that's what I thought.
  • Jo, to jsem myslel. - Yeah, that's what I had in mind, that's what I meant.

Shown in bold is what is stressed in speech. But I'm not sure if the latter is standard and it surely doesn't fit the meaning in this exercise. So, yeah, "myslet" without "si" can be used to mean "mean" (in the sense of "have in mind") - especially together with instrumental: "Co tím myslíš?" - What do you mean by that?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.